PRIZE NIGHT TOURNAMENT

 

Every year (going back at least as far as 1993) a Handicap Lightning Tournament is held on the club’s prize night at which trophies for the previous year are awarded. This is a unique tournament in the club calendar.

 

The format of the tournament in recent years has been to divide the entrants into two groups with the top two players progressing to semi-finals and a final. When the numbers are less than 12 it has been run as a round-robin.

 

Entry to this tournament is not restricted to club members and it has often been the case that players from other clubs, or former players have been invited to participate.

 

The system of handicaps used in each year is described in the pages linked to below.

 

No player has managed to win a Prize night tournament without at least conceding a draw.

 

A full list of the top four in years where the results are known is contained below.

 

Year

Date of tournament

Winner

Runner-Up

Semi-Finalists
(Third & Fourth)

2016

24-02-17

Joshua Morris

Phillip Kirkman

Martin laizans
Tony Howes

2015

19-02-16

Andrew Mather

Andrew Robinson

Joshua Morris
Tony Morris

2014

13-02-15

Marcus Porter

Metin Ozaslan

John Ryland
Tony Morris

2013

21-02-14

Andrew Mather

Marcus Porter

George Flitcroft Smith
Andrew Robinson

2012

08-02-13

Andrew Mather

George Flitcroft Smith

Martin Laizans
John Ryland

2011

18-02-12

Martin Laizans

Andrew Mather

Andrew Robinson
Tony Howes

2010

28-01-11

Kieran Lyons

Debbie Jenkins

Tony Howes
Nathan Shaw

2009

19-02-10

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw
Greg Colwell

2008

20-02-09

Brendan Griffen

Ray Adams

Nathan Shaw
Andrew Robinson

2007

15-02-08

Brendan Griffen

Andrew Robinson

Nathan Shaw
Jonathan Be
ster

2006

09-02-07

Andrew Robinson

Brian Thomas

Garvin Gray
Ernesto Dobson

2005

27-01-06

Debbie Jenkins

Andrew Robinson

Phillip Kirkman
Harvey Quaresmini

2004

28-01-05

Stuart Holt

Tony Howes

Debbie Jenkins
Dan Beamish

2003

23-01-04

George Flitcroft Smith

Harvey Quaresmini

Andrew Robinson
Stuart Holt

2002

24-01-03

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

Brian Willcock
Paul Evans

2001

25-01-02

Andrew Robinson

Chris Yu

Kieran Lyons
Harvey Quaresmini

2000

19-01-01

Luke Murray

Dusan Smrek

Brian Thomas
Andrew Robinson

1999

20-01-00

Nathan Davidson

Sam Constantin

Andrew Robinson
Harvey Quaresmini

1998

22-01-99

David Mills

Carl Maresch

Andrew Robinson
Brian Thomas

1997

12-12-97

Harvey Quaresmini

Joe Tarnawski

Mark Winn
Andrew Robinson

1996

13-12-96

unknown

unknown

unknown

1995

15-12-95

Joe Tarnawski

Doug Foster

Nathan Davidson
Colin Schofield

1994

24-06-95

unknown

unknown

unknown

1993

18-06-94

unknown

unknown

unknown

 

A taste of what earlier prize nights were like may be found by following this link: 1983 Prize Night (includes photos).

 

 

[Top of the page]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]