THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2016

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 4 June 2016

Finish date of tournament: 19 August 2016

 

ROUND 1 – 4 June 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mather, Andrew

1

BYE

 

 

Howes, Tony

1

Petrie, Nicholas

0

4/6

Petrie, Jim

0 F

Robinson, Andrew

1 F

4/6

Adams, Ray

1

Ryland, John

0

4/6

Sheldon, Daniel

0

Morris, Tony

1

4/6

Laizans, Martin

1 F

Hiller, James

0 F

4/6

Morris, Adam

0

Hiller, Peter

1

4/6

Willcock, Brian

1

Clancy, Daniel

0

4/6

 

ROUND 2 – 10 June 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Morris, Tony

0

Mather, Andrew

1

17/6

Laizans, Martin

0

Howes, Tony

1

17/6

Robinson, Andrew

1

Willcock, Brian

0

10/6

Hiller, Peter

0

Adams, Ray

1

10/6

Petrie, Jim

0 F

Hiller, James

1 F

10/6

Ryland, John

0

Morris, Adam

1

10/6

Clancy, Daniel

1

Sheldon, Daniel

0

10/6

Petrie, Nicholas

0

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

1

10/6

 

Catch-up night – 17 June 2016

 

ROUND 3 – 24 June 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mather, Andrew

1

Robinson, Andrew

0

24/6

Howes, Tony

½

Adams, Ray

½

24/6

Willcock, Brian

0

Morris, Tony

1

24/6

Morris, Adam

0

Laizans, Martin

1

24/6

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

1

Hiller, Peter

0

24/6

Hiller, James

0

Clancy, Daniel

1

24/6

Sheldon, Daniel

1

Ryland, John

0

24/6

Petrie, Nicholas

1

BYE

 

 

 


ROUND 4 – 1 July 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Adams, Ray

0

Mather, Andrew

1

1/7

Robinson, Andrew

1

Laizans, Martin

0

1/7

Morris, Tony

1

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

0

1/7

Clancy, Daniel

1

Morris, Adam

0

1/7

Hiller, Peter

0

Sheldon, Daniel

1

8/7

Petrie, Nicholas

0

Willcock, Brian

1

8/7

Ryland, John

1 F

Hiller, James

0 F

1/7

Howes, Tony

½

BYE

 

 

 

Catch-up night – 8 July 2016

 

ROUND 5 – 15 July 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mather, Andrew

1

Howes, Tony

0

15/7

Clancy, Daniel

0

Robinson, Andrew

1

15/7

Adams, Ray

0

Morris, Tony

1

15/7

Laizans, Martin

1

Sheldon, Daniel

0

15/7

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

0

Willcock, Brian

1

15/7

Ryland, John

1

Petrie, Nicholas

0

15/7

Morris, Adam

1 F

Hiller, James

0 F

15/7

Meggitt, Tom

1

Hiller, Peter

0

15/7

 

Catch-up night – 22 July 2016

 

ROUND 6 – 29 July 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Laizans, Martin

0

Mather, Andrew

1

5/8

Morris, Tony

½

Robinson, Andrew

½

5/8

Howes, Tony

1

Clancy, Daniel

0

29/7

Willcock, Brian

0

Meggitt, Tom

1

29/7

Sheldon, Daniel

1

Adams, Ray

0

29/7

Morris, Adam

1 F

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

0 F

29/7

Hiller, Peter

1

Ryland, John

0

29/7

Petrie, Nicholas

0 F

Hiller, James

1 F

29/7

 

ROUND 7 – 12 August 2016

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mather, Andrew

1

Willcock, Brian

0

12/8

Robinson, Andrew

½

Howes, Tony

½

12/8

Meggitt, Tom

0

Morris, Tony

1

12/8

Clancy, Daniel

0

Laizans, Martin

1

12/8

Morris, Adam

0

Sheldon, Daniel

1

12/8

Adams, Ray

1

Hiller, James

0

19/8

Ryland, John

1 F

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

0 F

12/8

Petrie, Nicholas

0

Hiller, Peter

1

19/8

 


Final Standings

 

Place Name               Rtg  Score  Buch.    M-Buch.
  1   Mather, Andrew     1813 7      28.0    19.5
  2   Morris, Tony       1395 5.5    26.5    18.0
  3   Robinson, Andrew   1615 5      29.5    20.0
  4   Howes, Tony        1633 4.5    25.5    18.0
  5   Laizans, Martin    1335 4      27.0    18.5
  6   Sheldon, Daniel    805  4      22.5    15.0
  7   Adams, Ray         1410 3.5    28.0    19.5
  8   Willcock, Brian    1228 3      25.5    18.0
  9   Clancy, Daniel     440  3      24.0    17.5
 10   Morris, Adam       637  3      21.0    15.0
 11   Ryland, John       844  3      19.0    14.0
 12   Hiller, Peter      1241 3      17.5    12.5
 13   Meggitt, Tom            2      25.5    17.0
 14   Mejia Ortiz, Edwin      2      20.0    13.5
 15   Hiller, James      741  2      18.5    14.0
 16   Petrie, Nicholas        1      21.5    15.0
 17   Petrie, Jim        923  0       7.0     7.0

 

ENTRIES

Eligible for Maiden

No.

NAME

ACF Rating

June 2016

Stuart Wilson Trophy

Best previous result

 

1

Mather, Andrew

1813

1st 2014, 15

 

2

Howes, Tony

1633

1st 2007, 08, 11, 12

 

3

Robinson, Andrew

1615

1st 1998, 2002, 10, 13

 

4

Adams, Ray

1410

2nd 2007

X

5

Morris, Tony

1395

8th 2014, 2015

 

6

Laizans, Martin

1335

4th 2014, 2015

X

7

Hiller, Peter

1241

6th 2014

 

8

Willcock, Brian

1228

3rd 2001

X

9

Petrie, Jim

923

5th 2011, 12

X

10

Ryland, John

844

8th 2012

X

11

Sheldon, Daniel

805

Never previously entered

X

12

Hiller, James

741

9th 2012

X

13

Morris, Adam

637

13th 2015

X

14

Clancy, Daniel

440

Never previously entered

X

15

Petrie, Nicholas

Unrated

Never previously entered

X

16

Mejia Ortiz, Edwin

Unrated

Never previously entered

X

17

Meggitt, Tom

Unrated

Never previously entered

 

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the Stuart Wilson Trophy among those who have never previously won a major tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place among these players after the completion of seven rounds, then there will be a play-off match to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1996

John Nothdurft

2006

Cameron De Vere

1987

John Granger

1997

Brian Willcock

2007

Kieran Lyons

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2008

Nathan Shaw

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1999

Brian Thomas

2009

Gary Sands

1990

Colin Schofield

2000

Luke Murray

2010

Russell Lyons

1991

<not contested>

2001

Patrick Tao

2011

Greg Colwell

1992

Mark Winn

2002

Michael Hussey

2012

Andrew Mather

1993

<not contested>

2003

Debbie Jenkins

2013

Martin Laizans

1994

Andrew Robinson

2004

Luthien Russell

2014

Warren Mayocchi

1995

Nathan Davidson

2005

Garvin Gray

2015

Joshua Morris

 

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy – Top 3

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

2009

Cameron De Vere

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

2010

Andrew Robinson
Kieran Lyons

---

Tony Howes

2011

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Russell Lyons

2012

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

2013

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

Tony Howes

2014

Andrew Mather

Andrew Robinson

Marcus Porter

2015

Cameron De Vere
Andrew Mather

---

Joshua Morris

 

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·         Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

·         Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·         If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·         Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

·         If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·         Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·         Step 2: Enter 1:00, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·         Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·         Step 4: Enter the increment 0:10 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·         Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.