THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2011

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 27 May 2011

Finish date of tournament: 31 October 2011 (Final games played 30 Sep 2011)

 

ROUND 1 – 3 June 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Greg Colwell

1

Joseph Curtain

0

3/6

Tony Howes

1

Russell Lyons

0

1/7

Jack Badenhorst

0

Andrew Robinson

1

8/7

John Roper

0

Marcus Porter

1

3/6

Brian Willcock

XX

Jackie Carroll

XX

3/6

James Hiller

XX

Jim Petrie

XX

3/6

Martin Laizans

1

John Ryland

0

3/6

 

ROUND 2 – 10 June 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Joseph Curtain

1

John Ryland

0

10/6

Jim Petrie

1

Martin Laizans

0

10/6

Jackie Carroll

XX

James Hiller

XX

10/6

Marcus Porter

1

Brian Willcock

0

10/6

Andrew Robinson

1

John Roper

0

10/6

Russell Lyons

1

Jack Badenhorst

0

19/8

Greg Colwell

0

Tony Howes

1

29/7

 

ROUND 3 – 17 June 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Joseph Curtain

0

17/6

Jack Badenhorst

1

Greg Colwell

0

22/7

John Roper

0

Russell Lyons

1

1/7

Brian Willcock

½

Andrew Robinson

½

17/6

James Hiller

XX

Marcus Porter

XX

17/6

Martin Laizans

XX

Jackie Carroll

XX

17/6

John Ryland

1

Jim Petrie

0

8/7

 

Catch-up night – 24 June 2011

 


ROUND 4 – 1 July 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Joseph Curtain

1

Jim Petrie

0

1/7

Jackie Carroll

XX

John Ryland

XX

1/7

Marcus Porter

1

Martin Laizans

0

12/8

Andrew Robinson

XX

James Hiller

XX

1/7

Russell Lyons

1

Brian Willcock

0

8/7

Greg Colwell

1

John Roper

0

8/7

Tony Howes

1 F

Jack Badenhorst

0 F

9/9

 

ROUND 5 – 8 July 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jack Badenhorst

½

Joseph Curtain

½

12/8

John Roper

0 F

Tony Howes

1 F

9/9

Brian Willcock

½

Greg Colwell

½

16/9

James Hiller

XX

Russell Lyons

XX

8/7

Martin Laizans

0

Andrew Robinson

1

1/7

John Ryland

0

Marcus Porter

1

29/7

Jim Petrie

XX

Jackie Carroll

XX

8/7

 

ROUND 6 – 15 July 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Joseph Curtain

1

Jackie Carroll

0

27/5

Marcus Porter

0

Jim Petrie

1

27/5

Andrew Robinson

1

John Ryland

0

27/5

Russell Lyons

1

Martin Laizans

0

17/6

Greg Colwell

XX

James Hiller

XX

15/7

Tony Howes

1

Brian Willcock

0

19/8

Jack Badenhorst

1

John Roper

0

15/7

 

Catch-up night – 22 July 2011

 

ROUND 7 – 29 July 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

John Roper

0 F

Joseph Curtain

1 F

9/9

Brian Willcock

1 F

Jack Badenhorst

0 F

9/9

James Hiller

0

Tony Howes

1

22/7

Martin Laizans

½

Greg Colwell

½

19/8

John Ryland

0

Russell Lyons

1

15/7

Jim Petrie

½

Andrew Robinson

½

5/8

Jackie Carroll

XX

Marcus Porter

XX

29/7

 


ROUND 8 – 5 August 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Joseph Curtain

1

Marcus Porter

0

15/7

Andrew Robinson

XX

Jackie Carroll

XX

5/8

Russell Lyons

0

Jim Petrie

1

3/6

Greg Colwell

1

John Ryland

0

19/8

Tony Howes

1

Martin Laizans

0

22/7

Jack Badenhorst

XX

James Hiller

XX

5/8

John Roper

0 F

Brian Willcock

1 F

9/9

 

ROUND 9 – 12 August 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Brian Willcock

0

Joseph Curtain

1

22/7

James Hiller

0

John Roper

1

24/6

Martin Laizans

½

Jack Badenhorst

½

5/8

John Ryland

0

Tony Howes

1

24/6

Jim Petrie

0

Greg Colwell

1

10/6

Jackie Carroll

XX

Russell Lyons

XX

12/8

Marcus Porter

0

Andrew Robinson

1

23/9

 

Catch-up night – 19 August 2011

 

ROUND 10 – 26 August 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Joseph Curtain

0

Andrew Robinson

1

30/9

Russell Lyons

½

Marcus Porter

½

17/6

Greg Colwell

XX

Jackie Carroll

XX

26/8

Tony Howes

1

Jim Petrie

0

12/8

Jack Badenhorst

0 F

John Ryland

1 F

9/9

John Roper

0

Martin Laizans

1

29/7

Brian Willcock

1

James Hiller

0

12/8

 

ROUND 11 – 2 September 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

James Hiller

XX

Joseph Curtain

XX

2/9

Martin Laizans

1

Brian Willcock

0

19/8

John Ryland

½

John Roper

½

17/6

Jim Petrie

0 F

Jack Badenhorst

0 F

31/10

Jackie Carroll

XX

Tony Howes

XX

2/9

Marcus Porter

0

Greg Colwell

1

9/9

Andrew Robinson

½

Russell Lyons

½

22/7

 

Catch-up night – 9 September 2011

 


ROUND 12 – 16 September 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Joseph Curtain

0

Russell Lyons

1

9/9

Greg Colwell

0

Andrew Robinson

1

24/6

Tony Howes

1

Marcus Porter

0

26/8

Jack Badenhorst

XX

Jackie Carroll

XX

16/9

John Roper

0 F

Jim Petrie

1 F

9/9

Brian Willcock

1

John Ryland

0

1/7

James Hiller

XX

Martin Laizans

XX

16/9

 

ROUND 13 – 23 September 2011

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Martin Laizans

1

Joseph Curtain

0

8/7

John Ryland

1

James Hiller

0

12/8

Jim Petrie

1

Brian Willcock

0

29/7

Jackie Carroll

XX

John Roper

XX

23/9

Marcus Porter

1

Jack Badenhorst

0

16/9

Andrew Robinson

0

Tony Howes

1

9/9

Russell Lyons

1

Greg Colwell

0

30/9

 

 


Final standings 

No.

NAME

Points

Played

1

Tony Howes

11

11

2

Andrew Robinson

8.5

11

3

Russell Lyons

8

11

4

Greg Colwell

6

11

5

Jim Petrie

5.5

11

6

Joseph Curtain

5.5

11

7

Marcus Porter

5.5

11

8

Martin Laizans

5

11

9

Brian Willcock

4

11

10

Jack Badenhorst

3

11

11

John Ryland

2.5

11

12

John Roper

0.5

11

 

ENTRIES

 

Maiden
Eligibility

No.

Name

Rating
Mar 11

Previous

entries

First

Second

Third

 

1

Andrew Robinson

1533!

16

3

5

-

 

2

Tony Howes

1500!

8

2

1

4

X

3

Martin Laizans

1390?

0

-

-

-

X

4

Jackie Carroll

1376?

0

-

-

-

 

5

Russell Lyons

1289!

4

-

-

-

 

6

Brian Willcock

1289!

13

-

-

1

X

7

Jim Petrie

1175!

1

-

-

-

X

8

Greg Colwell

1135!

5

-

-

-

X

9

James Hiller

666?

6

-

-

-

X

10

John Roper

905?

1

-

-

-

X

11

Joseph Curtain

unrated

0

-

-

-

X

12

Marcus Porter

unrated

0

-

-

-

X

13

John Ryland

unrated

0

-

-

-

X

14

Jack Badenhorst

unrated

1

-

-

-

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the One Hour tournament among those who have never previously won a tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place among these players after the completion of seven rounds, then there will be a play-off match to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1994

Andrew Robinson

2002

Michael Hussey

1987

John Granger

1995

Nathan Davidson

2003

Debbie Jenkins

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1996

John Nothdurft

2004

Luthien Russell

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1997

Brian Willcock

2005

Garvin Gray

1990

Colin Schofield

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2006

Cameron De Vere

1991

<not contested>

1999

Brian Thomas

2007

Kieran Lyons

1992

Mark Winn

2000

Luke Murray

2008

Nathan Shaw

1993

<not contested>

2001

Patrick Tao

2009

Gary Sands

 

 

 

 

2010

Russell Lyons

 


 

Stuart Wilson Trophy – Top 3

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

2009

Cameron De Vere

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

2010

Andrew Robinson
Kieran Lyons

---

Tony Howes

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·         Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

·         Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·         If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·         Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

·         If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·         Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·         Step 2: Enter 1:00, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·         Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·         Step 4: Enter the increment 0:10 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·         Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.