THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2010

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 4 June 2010

Finish date of tournament: 5 November 2010

 

ROUND 1 – 11 June 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Jonathan Wilson

0

11/6

Kieran Lyons

1

Mitchell Langford

0

11/6

Andrew Robinson

1

Joseph Langford

0

11/6

Ray Adams

1

Russell Lyons

0

11/6

Nathan Shaw

1 F

Greg Colwell

0 F

5/11

Brian Willcock

1

James Hiller

0

13/8

Jim Petrie

½

Gary Sands

½

27/8

 

ROUND 2 – 18 June 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jonathan Wilson

0

Gary Sands

1

30/7

James Hiller

0 F

Jim Petrie

1 F

5/11

Greg Colwell

0

Brian Willcock

1

8/10

Russell Lyons

0

Nathan Shaw

1

27/8

Joseph Langford

0

Ray Adams

1

18/6

Mitchell Langford

0

Andrew Robinson

1

18/6

Tony Howes

0

Kieran Lyons

1

30/7

 

ROUND 3 – 25 June 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Kieran Lyons

1

Jonathan Wilson

0

25/6

Andrew Robinson

1

Tony Howes

0

20/8

Ray Adams

1

Mitchell Langford

0

25/6

Nathan Shaw

1

Joseph Langford

0

25/6

Brian Willcock

0

Russell Lyons

1

25/6

Jim Petrie

1 F

Greg Colwell

0 F

30/7

Gary Sands

1

James Hiller

0

25/6

 

ROUND 4 – 2 July 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jonathan Wilson

0

James Hiller

1

1/10

Greg Colwell

0

Gary Sands

1

9/7

Russell Lyons

1

Jim Petrie

0

2/7

Joseph Langford

0

Brian Willcock

1

2/7

Mitchell Langford

0

Nathan Shaw

1

2/7

Tony Howes

½

Ray Adams

½

27/8

Kieran Lyons

0

Andrew Robinson

1

2/7

 


ROUND 5 – 9 July 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

1

Jonathan Wilson

0

9/7

Ray Adams

0

Kieran Lyons

1

20/8

Nathan Shaw

0

Tony Howes

1

9/7

Brian Willcock

1

Mitchell Langford

0

9/7

Jim Petrie

1

Joseph Langford

0

9/7

Gary Sands

1

Russell Lyons

0

4/6

James Hiller

0 U

Greg Colwell

0 U

5/11

 

ROUND 6 – 16 July 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jonathan Wilson

0

Greg Colwell

1

6/8

Russell Lyons

1

James Hiller

0

10/9

Joseph Langford

0

Gary Sands

1

16/7

Mitchell Langford

0

Jim Petrie

1

16/7

Tony Howes

1

Brian Willcock

0

16/7

Kieran Lyons

1

Nathan Shaw

0

16/7

Andrew Robinson

½

Ray Adams

½

3/9

 

ROUND 7 – 23 July 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Ray Adams

1

Jonathan Wilson

0

16/7

Nathan Shaw

0

Andrew Robinson

1

23/7

Brian Willcock

0

Kieran Lyons

1

23/7

Jim Petrie

0

Tony Howes

1

15/10

Gary Sands

1

Mitchell Langford

0

23/7

James Hiller

0

Joseph Langford

1

23/7

Greg Colwell

0

Russell Lyons

1

23/7

 

Catch-up night – 30 July 2010

 

ROUND 8 – 6 August 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jonathan Wilson

0

Russell Lyons

1

18/6

Joseph Langford

0 U

Greg Colwell

0 U

5/11

Mitchell Langford

1

James Hiller

0

6/8

Tony Howes

1

Gary Sands

0

6/8

Kieran Lyons

1

Jim Petrie

0

6/8

Andrew Robinson

1

Brian Willcock

0

6/8

Ray Adams

0

Nathan Shaw

1

6/8

 

ROUND 9 – 13 August 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

1 F

Jonathan Wilson

0 F

13/8

Brian Willcock

1

Ray Adams

0

30/7

Jim Petrie

0

Andrew Robinson

1

13/8

Gary Sands

0

Kieran Lyons

1

18/6

James Hiller

½

Tony Howes

½

18/6

Greg Colwell

1

Mitchell Langford

0

13/8

Russell Lyons

1

Joseph Langford

0

6/8

 

ROUND 10 – 20 August 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jonathan Wilson

0

Joseph Langford

1

20/8

Mitchell Langford

0

Russell Lyons

1

20/8

Tony Howes

1 F

Greg Colwell

0 F

20/8

Kieran Lyons

1

James Hiller

0

4/6

Andrew Robinson

1

Gary Sands

0

17/9

Ray Adams

1

Jim Petrie

0

23/7

Nathan Shaw

1

Brian Willcock

0

20/8

Catch-up night – 27 August 2010

ROUND 11 – 3 September 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Brian Willcock

1 F

Jonathan Wilson

0 F

5/11

Jim Petrie

1

Nathan Shaw

0

3/9

Gary Sands

0

Ray Adams

1

2/7

James Hiller

0

Andrew Robinson

1

27/8

Greg Colwell

0

Kieran Lyons

1

3/9

Russell Lyons

½

Tony Howes

½

3/9

Joseph Langford

0 U

Mitchell Langford

0 U

5/11

Catch-up night – 10 September 2010

ROUND 12 – 17 September 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jonathan Wilson

0

Mitchell Langford

1

10/9

Tony Howes

1

Joseph Langford

0

10/9

Kieran Lyons

1

Russell Lyons

0

10/7

Andrew Robinson

1

Greg Colwell

0

25/6

Ray Adams

1

James Hiller

0

9/7

Nathan Shaw

1

Gary Sands

0

11/6

Brian Willcock

0 F

Jim Petrie

1 F

10/9

 

ROUND 13 – 24 September 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Jim Petrie

1

Jonathan Wilson

0

1/10

Gary Sands

0

Brian Willcock

1

3/9

James Hiller

0

Nathan Shaw

1

17/9

Greg Colwell

1

Ray Adams

0

10/9

Russell Lyons

½

Andrew Robinson

½

30/7

Joseph Langford

0

Kieran Lyons

1

27/8

Mitchell Langford

0 F

Tony Howes

1 F

17/9

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy play-off – 8 October 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

½

Kieran Lyons

½

8/10

 

 


Current standings 

No.

NAME

Points

Played

Tie-break

=1

Andrew Robinson

12

13

68.00

=1

Kieran Lyons

12

13

64.00

3

Tony Howes

13

40.75

4

Nathan Shaw

9

13

38.00

5

Ray Adams

8

13

38.25

6

Russell Lyons

8

13

33.75

7

Jim Petrie

13

16.25

8

Brian Willcock

7

13

23.00

9

Gary Sands

13

20.25

10

Greg Colwell

3

11

10.00

=11

Joseph Langford

2

11

1.50

=11

Mitchell Langford

2

12

1.50

13

James Hiller

12

4.75

14

Jonathan Wilson

0

13

0.00

 

ENTRIES

 

Maiden
Eligibility

No.

Name

Rating
Jun 
10

Previous

entries

First

Second

Third

 

1

Tony Howes

1501

7

2

1

3

 

2

Kieran Lyons

1490

4

-

1

1

 

3

Andrew Robinson

1398

15

2

5

-

 

4

Ray Adams

1387

4

-

1

-

 

5

Nathan Shaw

1282

3

-

1

-

X

6

Russell Lyons

1225

3

-

-

-

 

7

Brian Willcock

1216

12

-

-

1

 

8

Gary Sands

1176

1

-

-

-

X

9

Greg Colwell

1073

4

-

-

-

X

10

Jim Petrie

1070

0

-

-

-

X

11

James Hiller

696

7

-

-

-

X

12

Joseph Langford

unrated

0

-

-

-

X

13

Mitchell Langford

unrated

0

-

-

-

X

14

Jonathan Wilson

unrated

0

-

-

-

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the One Hour tournament among those who have never previously won a tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place among these players after the completion of seven rounds, then there will be a play-off match to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1994

Andrew Robinson

2002

Michael Hussey

1987

John Granger

1995

Nathan Davidson

2003

Debbie Jenkins

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1996

John Nothdurft

2004

Luthien Russell

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1997

Brian Willcock

2005

Garvin Gray

1990

Colin Schofield

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2006

Cameron De Vere

1991

<not contested>

1999

Brian Thomas

2007

Kieran Lyons

1992

Mark Winn

2000

Luke Murray

2008

Nathan Shaw

1993

<not contested>

2001

Patrick Tao

2009

Gary Sands

 


 

Stuart Wilson Trophy – Top 3

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

2009

Cameron De Vere

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·         Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

·         Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·         If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·         Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

·         If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·         Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·         Step 2: Enter 1:00, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·         Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·         Step 4: Enter the increment 0:10 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·         Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.