THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2009

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Finish date of tournament: 2 October 2009

 

ROUND 1 – 26 June 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

½

Gary Sands

½

26/6

Kieran Lyons

1

Brian Willcock

0

26/6

Russell Lyons

1

Greg Colwell

0

26/6

Ray Adams

0

Garvin Gray

1

26/6

Nathan Shaw

0

Cameron De Vere

1

17/7

Tony Howes

 

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 2 – 3 July 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Garvin Gray

1

Nathan Shaw

0

3/7

Greg Colwell

1

Ray Adams

0

4/9

Brian Willcock

1

Russell Lyons

0

3/7

Gary Sands

½

Kieran Lyons

½

3/7

Tony Howes

½

Andrew Robinson

½

17/7

BYE

 

Cameron De Vere

 

 

 

ROUND 3 – 10 July 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Kieran Lyons

½

Tony Howes

½

10/7

Russell Lyons

1

Gary Sands

0

10/7

Ray Adams

1

Brian Willcock

0

10/7

Nathan Shaw

1

Greg Colwell

0

10/7

Cameron De Vere

1

Garvin Gray

0

10/7

Andrew Robinson

 

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 4 – 24 July 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Greg Colwell

0

Cameron De Vere

1

14/8

Brian Willcock

0

Nathan Shaw

1

24/7

Gary Sands

0

Ray Adams

1

24/7

Tony Howes

1

Russell Lyons

0

14/8

Andrew Robinson

0

Kieran Lyons

1

24/7

BYE

 

Garvin Gray

 

 

 


ROUND 5 – 31 July 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Russell Lyons

½

Andrew Robinson

½

31/7

Ray Adams

1

Tony Howes

0

31/7

Nathan Shaw

½

Gary Sands

½

31/7

Cameron De Vere

1

Brian Willcock

0

31/7

Garvin Gray

XX

Greg Colwell

XX

11/9

Kieran Lyons

 

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 6 – 7 August 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Brian Willcock

1

Garvin Gray

0

7/8

Gary Sands

0

Cameron De Vere

1

7/8

Tony Howes

½

Nathan Shaw

½

7/8

Andrew Robinson

½

Ray Adams

½

7/8

Kieran Lyons

1

Russell Lyons

0

2/9

BYE

 

Greg Colwell

 

 

 

*** August 11, 2008 (Tues) – Interclub v Samford (at Samford)

 

ROUND 7 – 21 August 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Ray Adams

0

Kieran Lyons

1

14/8

Nathan Shaw

½

Andrew Robinson

½

11/9

Cameron De Vere

1

Tony Howes

0

21/8

Garvin Gray

XX

Gary Sands

XX

XX

Greg Colwell

0

Brian Willcock

1

21/8

Russell Lyons

 

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 8 – 28 August 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Gary Sands

1

Greg Colwell

0

28/8

Tony Howes

XX

Garvin Gray

XX

XX

Andrew Robinson

0

Cameron De Vere

1

28/8

Kieran Lyons

1

Nathan Shaw

0

18/9

Russell Lyons

0

Ray Adams

1

2/10

BYE

 

Brian Willcock

 

 

 

ROUND 9 – 4 September 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

0

Russell Lyons

1

4/9

Cameron De Vere

0

Kieran Lyons

1

4/9

Garvin Gray

XX

Andrew Robinson

XX

XX

Greg Colwell

0

Tony Howes

1

18/9

Brian Willcock

0

Gary Sands

1

4/9

Ray Adams

 

BYE

 

 

 


ROUND 10 – 18 September 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Brian Willcock

0

28/8

Andrew Robinson

1

Greg Colwell

0

3/7

Kieran Lyons

XX

Garvin Gray

XX

XX

Russell Lyons

0

Cameron De Vere

1

18/9

Ray Adams

½

Nathan Shaw

½

28/8

BYE

 

Gary Sands

 

 

 

ROUND 11 – 25 September 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Cameron De Vere

1

Ray Adams

0

11/9

Garvin Gray

XX

Russell Lyons

XX

XX

Greg Colwell

0

Kieran Lyons

1

7/8

Brian Willcock

0

Andrew Robinson

1

2/10

Gary Sands

0

Tony Howes

1

11/9

Nathan Shaw

 

BYE

 

 

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy play-off – 2 October 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Kieran Lyons

0

Cameron De Vere

1

2/10

 

Maiden play-off – 2 October 2009

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Gary Sands

1

Russell Lyons

0

9/10

 

Final standings 

No.

NAME

Points

Played

1

Kieran Lyons

8

9

2

Cameron De Vere

8

9

3

Tony Howes

5.5

9

4

Ray Adams

5

9

5

Andrew Robinson

4.5

9

6

Nathan Shaw

4

9

7

Gary Sands

3.5

9

8

Russell Lyons

3.5

9

9

Brian Willcock

2

9

10

Greg Colwell

1

9

* Garvin Gray withdrew 7 August 2009

 

ENTRIES

 

Maiden
Eligibility

No.

Name

Rating
Jun 09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Tony Howes

1572

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1477

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Cameron De Vere

1468

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Kieran Lyons

1464

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Ray Adams

1401

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Nathan Shaw

1376

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

7

Greg Colwell

1272

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Brian Willcock

1252

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

9

Russell Lyons

1245

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Garvin Gray

1242

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

11

Gary Sands

1124

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the One Hour tournament among those who have never previously won a tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place among these players after the completion of seven rounds, then there will be a play-off match to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1994

Andrew Robinson

2002

Michael Hussey

1987

John Granger

1995

Nathan Davidson

2003

Debbie Jenkins

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1996

John Nothdurft

2004

Luthien Russell

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1997

Brian Willcock

2005

Garvin Gray

1990

Colin Schofield

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2006

Cameron De Vere

1991

<not contested>

1999

Brian Thomas

2007

Kieran Lyons

1992

Mark Winn

2000

Luke Murray

2008

Nathan Shaw

1993

<not contested>

2001

Patrick Tao

2009

 

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy – Top 3

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·         Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

·         Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·         If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·         Failure to play your game on the scheduled night (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

·         If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·         Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·         Step 2: Enter 1:00, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·         Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·         Step 4: Enter the increment 0:10 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·         Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.