THE GAP CHESS CLUB
ONE HOUR TOURNAMENT 2007

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Finish date of tournament: 14 September 2007

 

ROUND 1 – 8 June 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Garvin Gray

0

Nathan Shaw

1

29/6

Mark Taylor

0

Brian Willcock

1

29/6

Russell Lyons

1

John Curran

0

8/6

Tony Howes

0

Kieran Lyons

1

8/6

Andrew Robinson

0

Ray Adams

1

29/6

Cameron De Vere

(1)

Greg Colwell

(0)

8/6

 

ROUND 2 – 15 June 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

1

Greg Colwell

0

15/6

Ray Adams

XXX

Cameron De Vere

XXX

XXX

Kieran Lyons

0

Andrew Robinson

1

15/6

John Curran

0

Tony Howes

1

15/6

Brian Willcock

0

Russell Lyons

1

15/6

Garvin Gray

1

Mark Taylor

0

15/6

 

ROUND 3 – 22 June 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mark Taylor

1

Nathan Shaw

0

17/8

Russell Lyons

1

Garvin Gray

0

22/6

Tony Howes

1

Brian Willcock

0

22/6

Andrew Robinson

1F

John Curran

0F

22/6

Cameron De Vere

(1)

Kieran Lyons

(0)

22/6

Greg Colwell

0

Ray Adams

1

22/6

 

ROUND 4 – 6 July 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

˝

Ray Adams

˝

6/7

Kieran Lyons

1

Greg Colwell

0

6/7

John Curran

XXX

Cameron De Vere

XXX

XXX

Brian Willcock

0

Andrew Robinson

1

6/7

Garvin Gray

˝

Tony Howes

˝

27/7

Mark Taylor

0

Russell Lyons

1

6/7

 

ROUND 5 – 13 July 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Russell Lyons

1

Nathan Shaw

0

27/7

Tony Howes

1

Mark Taylor

0

24/8

Andrew Robinson

1

Garvin Gray

0

13/7

Cameron De Vere

XXX

Brian Willcock

XXX

XXX

Greg Colwell

1

John Curran

0

13/7

Ray Adams

˝

Kieran Lyons

˝

27/7

 

ROUND 6 – 20 July 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

0

Kieran Lyons

1

20/7

John Curran

0

Ray Adams

1

20/7

Brian Willcock

0

Greg Colwell

1

20/7

Garvin Gray

XXX

Cameron De Vere

XXX

XXX

Mark Taylor

0

Andrew Robinson

1

20/7

Russell Lyons

0

Tony Howes

1

20/7

 

ROUND 7 – 3 August 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Nathan Shaw

0

3/8

Andrew Robinson

1

Russell Lyons

0

3/8

Cameron De Vere

XXX

Mark Taylor

XXX

XXX

Greg Colwell

1

Garvin Gray

0

3/8

Ray Adams

0

Brian Willcock

1

3/8

Kieran Lyons

1

John Curran

0

3/8

 

ROUND 8 – 10 August 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

1

John Curran

0

10/8

Brian Willcock

0

Kieran Lyons

1

10/8

Garvin Gray

0F

Ray Adams

1F

4/8

Mark Taylor

0F

Greg Colwell

1F

10/8

Russell Lyons

XXX

Cameron De Vere

XXX

XXX

Tony Howes

1

Andrew Robinson

0

10/8

 

*** August 14, 2007 (Tues) – Interclub v Samford

 

ROUND 9 – 17 August 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

1

Nathan Shaw

0

8/6

Cameron De Vere

XXX

Tony Howes

XXX

XXX

Greg Colwell

1

Russell Lyons

0

17/8

Ray Adams

1

Mark Taylor

0

13/7

Kieran Lyons

1F

Garvin Gray

0F

4/8

John Curran

0

Brian Willcock

1

17/8

 

ROUND 10 – 31 August 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

1

Brian Willcock

0

31/8

Garvin Gray

0F

John Curran

1F

4/8

Mark Taylor

1

Kieran Lyons

0

14/9

Russell Lyons

0

Ray Adams

1

10/8

Tony Howes

1

Greg Colwell

0

31/8

Andrew Robinson

XXX

Cameron De Vere

XXX

XXX

 

ROUND 11 – 7 September 2007

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Cameron De Vere

XXX

Nathan Shaw

XXX

XXX

Greg Colwell

˝

Andrew Robinson

˝

7/9

Ray Adams

˝

Tony Howes

˝

7/9

Kieran Lyons

1

Russell Lyons

0

7/9

John Curran

0

Mark Taylor

1

7/9

Brian Willcock

1F

Garvin Gray

0F

4/8

 

Final standings

No.

NAME

POINTS

Tie-break

1

Tony Howes

8

35.00

2

Ray Adams

7.5

32.00

3

Kieran Lyons

7.5

31.75

4

Andrew Robinson

7.5

28.25

5

Greg Colwell

5.5

15.25

6

Russell Lyons

5

14.00

7

Nathan Shaw

4.5

15.75

8

Brian Willcock

4

11.50

9

Mark Taylor

3

13.00

10

Garvin Gray

1.5

7.00

11

John Curran

1

0.00

Cameron De Vere withdrew 30 June 2007 – his games are not included in the above table.

 

ENTRIES: ONE HOUR / MAIDEN

 

Maiden
Eligibility

No.

Name

Rating
Jun 07

04F

04H

05F

05H

06F

06H

07F

 

1

Tony Howes

1634

9

2

2

3

2

7

2

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1521

1

4

3

2

8

2

1

X

3

Kieran Lyons

1439

-

-

-

-

9

-

-

 

4

Ray Adams

1311

4

-

7

7

5

8

5

 

5

Garvin Gray

1294

wd

-

8

5

10

3

9

 

6

Cameron De Vere

1274

-

-

wd

-

6

4

3

 

7

Brian Willcock

1253

7

8

4

wd

-

-

4

X

8

Russell Lyons

1100

-

-

-

-

12

-

-

X

9

Mark Taylor

1041

-

-

9

13

14

9

10

X

10

John Curran

1009

11

9

-

-

17

11

12

X

11

Greg Colwell

U/R

-

-

-

-

-

14

8

X

12

Nathan Shaw

U/R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the One Hour tournament among those who have never previously won a tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place among these players after the completion of seven rounds, then there will be a play-off match to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1993

<not contested>

2000

Luke Murray

1987

John Granger

1994

Andrew Robinson

2001

Patrick Tao

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1995

Nathan Davidson

2002

Michael Hussey

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1996

John Nothdurft

2003

Debbie Jenkins

1990

Colin Schofield

1997

Brian Willcock

2004

Luthien Russell

1991

<not contested>

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2005

Garvin Gray

1992

Mark Winn

1999

Brian Thomas

2006

Cameron De Vere

 

 

ONE HOUR: Placegetters since 1995

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·         The draw for each round will be known by the Monday before each round, at the latest. The draw will be posted to the club’s website.

·         Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

·         Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·         If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·         Failure to play your game on the scheduled night (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

·         If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if the draw has been made, and your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·         Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·         Step 2: Enter 1:00, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·         Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·         Step 4: Enter the increment 0:10 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·         Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.