THE GAP CHESS CLUB
ONE HOUR TOURNAMENT 2003

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes for all moves (guillotine finish).
Finish date of tournament:
26 September 2003
Note: Rounds have been scheduled for every Friday night from 6 June to 26 September except for:
27 June, 25 July, 22 August and 12 September.

 

ROUND 1 6 June 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Gavin Foulger

Tony Howes

6/6

Mike Talbot

1

Stuart Wilson

0

6/6

John Curran

0

Brian Willcock

1

6/6

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Debbie Jenkins

0

6/6

James Hiller

0

Marty Chadwick

1

6/6

Andrew Robinson

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

6/6

Gabriel Boross

1

Peter Hiller

0

6/6

 

ROUND 2 13 June 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Peter Hiller

0

13/6

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Gabriel Boross

0

27/6

Marty Chadwick

0

Andrew Robinson

1

13/6

Debbie Jenkins

1F

James Hiller

0F

20/6

Brian Willcock

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

13/6

Stuart Wilson

0

John Curran

1

13/6

Gavin Foulger

1

Mike Talbot

0

27/6

 

ROUND 3 20 June 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mike Talbot

0

Tony Howes

1

20/6

John Curran

0

Gavin Foulger

1

20/6

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Stuart Wilson

0

20/6

James Hiller

0

Brian Willcock

1

27/6

Andrew Robinson

Debbie Jenkins

5/9

Gabriel Boross

1

Marty Chadwick

0

20/6

Peter Hiller

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

20/6


 

ROUND 4 4 July 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

4/7

Marty Chadwick

1

Peter Hiller

0

4/7

Debbie Jenkins

Gabriel Boross

4/7

Brian Willcock

0

Andrew Robinson

1

4/7

Stuart Wilson

1

James Hiller

0

4/7

Gavin Foulger

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

4/7

Mike Talbot

John Curran

4/7

 

ROUND 5 11 July 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

John Curran

0

Tony Howes

1

27/6

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Mike Talbot

0

11/7

James Hiller

0

Gavin Foulger

1

11/7

Andrew Robinson

1

Stuart Wilson

0

27/6

Gabriel Boross

1

Brian Willcock

0

11/7

Peter Hiller

Debbie Jenkins

11/7

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Marty Chadwick

0

11/7

 

ROUND 6 18 July 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Marty Chadwick

0

18/7

Debbie Jenkins

Harvey Quaresmini

18/7

Brian Willcock

1

Peter Hiller

0

18/7

Stuart Wilson

0

Gabriel Boross

1

18/7

Gavin Foulger

0

Andrew Robinson

1

18/7

Mike Talbot

0

James Hiller

1

25/7

John Curran

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

18/7

 

ROUND 7 1 August 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

George Flitcroft-Smith

Tony Howes

1/8

James Hiller

0

John Curran

1

1/8

Andrew Robinson

1

Mike Talbot

0

1/8

Gabriel Boross

0

Gavin Foulger

1

25/7

Peter Hiller

1

Stuart Wilson

0

1/8

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Brian Willcock

0

1/8

Marty Chadwick

0

Debbie Jenkins

1

12/9

 


ROUND 8 8 August 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

Debbie Jenkins

8/8

Brian Willcock

1

Marty Chadwick

0

8/8

Stuart Wilson

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

8/8

Gavin Foulger

1

Peter Hiller

0

8/8

Mike Talbot

0

Gabriel Boross

1

8/8

John Curran

0

Andrew Robinson

1

11/7

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

James Hiller

0

8/8

 

ROUND 9 15 August 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

James Hiller

0

Tony Howes

1

15/8

Andrew Robinson

George Flitcroft-Smith

15/8

Gabriel Boross

1

John Curran

0

15/8

Peter Hiller

1

Mike Talbot

0

15/8

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Gavin Foulger

0

15/8

Marty Chadwick

0

Stuart Wilson

1

15/8

Debbie Jenkins

0

Brian Willcock

1

15/8

 

ROUND 10 29 August 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Brian Willcock

0

30/8

Stuart Wilson

0

Debbie Jenkins

1

30/8

Gavin Foulger

1

Marty Chadwick

0

30/8

Mike Talbot

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

30/8

John Curran

1

Peter Hiller

0

30/8

George Flitcroft-Smith

Gabriel Boross

12/9

James Hiller

0

Andrew Robinson

1

30/8

 

ROUND 11 5 September 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

0

Tony Howes

1

12/9

Gabriel Boross

1

James Hiller

0

5/9

Peter Hiller

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

27/6

Harvey Quaresmini

1

John Curran

0

22/8

Marty Chadwick

1

Mike Talbot

0

5/9

Debbie Jenkins

0

Gavin Foulger

1

13/6

Brian Willcock

1

Stuart Wilson

0

5/9

 


ROUND 12 19 September 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

1

Stuart Wilson

0

19/9

Gavin Foulger

Brian Willcock

19/9

Mike Talbot

0F

Debbie Jenkins

1F

19/9

John Curran

1

Marty Chadwick

0

19/9

George Flitcroft-Smith

Harvey Quaresmini

19/9

James Hiller

0

Peter Hiller

1

19/9

Andrew Robinson

1

Gabriel Boross

0

19/9

 

ROUND 13 26 September 2003

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Gabriel Boross

0

Tony Howes

1

26/9

Peter Hiller

0

Andrew Robinson

1

22/8

Harvey Quaresmini

1

James Hiller

0

26/9

Marty Chadwick

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

26/9

Debbie Jenkins

1

John Curran

0

26/9

Brian Willcock

1F

Mike Talbot

0F

19/9

Stuart Wilson

1F

Gavin Foulger

0F

10/10

 

 

Standings

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Harvey Quaresmini

12

13

2

George Flitcroft-Smith

11

13

3

Andrew Robinson

10

13

4

Tony Howes

10

13

5

Gavin Foulger

8

13

6

Gabriel Boross

8

13

7

Debbie Jenkins

7

13

8

Brian Willcock

7

13

9

John Curran

4

13

10

Peter Hiller

3

13

11

Marty Chadwick

3

13

12

Stuart Wilson

3

13

13

Mike Talbot

1

13

14

James Hiller

1

13

 

 


ENTRIES: ONE HOUR / MAIDEN

Maiden
Eligibility

No.

Name

Rating
Jun 2003

02

01

00

99

98

97

96

95

 

1

Tony Howes

1651

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1619

1

2

4

2

1

2

7

4

 

3

George Flitcroft-Smith

1500

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

4

Gavin Foulger

1426

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1423

4

6

10

3

2

5

4

=5

 

6

Gabriel Boross

1350

2

1

5

-

-

-

-

-

 

7

Brian Willcock

1189

5

3

6

7

6

6

-

-

X

8

Debbie Jenkins

1176

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

9

Peter Hiller

1174

8

8

11

5

-

9

-

-

X

10

Stuart Wilson

1039

10

9

13

10

7

15

15

=8

X

11

John Curran

1026

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

12

James Hiller

702

11

10

15

-

-

-

-

-

X

13

Mike Talbot

Unrated

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

14

Marty Chadwick

Unrated

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the One Hour tournament among those who have never previously won a tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one.

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1992

Mark Winn

1998

Kieran Olm-Milligan

1987

John Granger

1993

<not contested>

1999

Brian Thomas

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1994

Andrew Robinson

2000

Luke Murray

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1995

Nathan Davidson

2001

Patrick Tao

1990

Colin Schofield

1996

John Nothdurft

2002

Michael Hussey

1991

<not contested>

1997

Brian Willcock

 

 

 

ONE HOUR: Placegetters since 1995

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft-Smith

 

2002 FINAL RESULTS CROSS-TABLE

 

Name

Rating Apr02

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Pts

1

Andrew Robinson

1579

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

2

Gabriel Boross

1320

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

3

George Flitcroft-Smith

1568

0

X

1

1

1

1F

1

1

1

8

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1427

0

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

5

Brian Willcock

1317

0

0

0

X

1

1

0

1

1

5

6

Doug Foster

1222

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

1F

0

1

1

4

7

Michael Hussey

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1F

0

1

1

3

8

Peter Hiller

1038

0

0

0F

0

1

0F

0F

X

1

1

0F

3

9

John Curran

unr

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

X

0

3

10

Stuart Wilson

1119

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

1

2

11

James Hiller

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1F

0

X

1


 

IMPORTANT

 

        Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

        Clocks to start by 8.30 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

        If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make alternate arrangements. The DOP also needs to be advised.

        Failure to play your game on the scheduled night (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

        If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTE ON THE RULES

 

The One Hour tournament gives players a flat 60 minutes to make all moves. This means that Quickplay Finish rules apply. Therefore all players need to be aware of Article 10 of the FIDE Rules of Chess (as adopted at the 71st FIDE Congress at Istanbul (Turkey) November 2000, coming into force on 1 July 2001)


Article 10: Quickplay Finish

10.1 A 'quickplay finish' is the last phase of a game, when all the remaining moves must be made in a limited time.

10.2 If the player, having the move, has less than two minutes left on his clock, he may claim a draw before his flag falls. He shall stop the clocks and summon the arbiter.

(a) If the arbiter agrees the opponent is making no effort to win the game by normal means, or that it is not possible to win by normal means, then he shall declare the game drawn. Otherwise he shall postpone his decision or reject the claim.
(b) If the arbiter postpones his decision, the opponent may be awarded two extra minutes thinking time and the game shall continue in the presence of an arbiter, if possible. The arbiter shall declare the final result after a flag has fallen.
(c) If the arbiter has rejected the claim, the opponent shall be awarded two extra minutes thinking time.
(d) The decision of the arbiter shall be final relating to 10.2 a, b, c.

10.3 If both flags have fallen and it is impossible to establish which flag fell first the game is drawn.