THE GAP CHESS CLUB

ONE HOUR TOURNAMENT

 

FINAL RESULTS CROSS-TABLE

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Points

1

Gabriel Boross

X

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1F

7

2

Andrew Robinson

0

X

1

1

0

1F

1

1

1

6

3

Brian Willcock

1

0

X

0

1

0

1

1

1

1

6

4

Patrick Tao

0

1

X

0

1F

1

1

1F

6

5

Doug Foster

0

0

0

X

1

1F

1

1

1

5

6

Harvey Quaresmini

0

1

1

1

0

X

0

0

1

1F

5

7

Chris Yu

0

0F

0

0F

0F

1

X

1

1

1F

4

8

Peter Hiller

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

1F

3

9

Stuart Wilson

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

10

James Hiller

0F

0

0

0F

0

0F

0F

0F

0

X

0

 

Final Standings

No.

NAME

POINTS

TIE-BREAK

1

Gabriel Boross

7

29

2

Andrew Robinson

6

23

3

Brian Willcock

6

21

4

Patrick Tao

6

20

5

Doug Foster

5

16

6

Harvey Quaresmini

5

19

7

Chris Yu

4

12

8

Peter Hiller

3

9

9

Stuart Wilson

1

0

10

James Hiller

0

0

Patrick Tao won the Maiden Trophy

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 1

22 June 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Patrick Tao

1

Peter Hiller

0

15/6

Doug Foster

0

Andrew Robinson

1

7/9

Chris Yu

1

Stuart Wilson

0

17/8

Gabriel Boross

1

Harvey Quaresmini

0

22/6

Brian Willcock

1

James Hiller

0

15/6

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 2

29 June 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Brian Willcock

0

Patrick Tao

1

22/6

James Hiller

0F

Gabriel Boross

1F

---

Harvey Quaresmini

0

Chris Yu

1

15/6

Stuart Wilson

0

Doug Foster

1

6/7

Andrew Robinson

1

Peter Hiller

0

22/6

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 3

6 July 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Patrick Tao

Andrew Robinson

6/7

Peter Hiller

1

Stuart Wilson

0

29/6

Doug Foster

1

Harvey Quaresmini

0

29/6

Chris Yu

1F

James Hiller

0F

---

Gabriel Boross

0

Brian Willcock

1

6/7

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 4

20 July 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Gabriel Boross

1

Patrick Tao

0

20/7

Brian Willcock

1

Chris Yu

0

20/7

James Hiller

0

Doug Foster

1

22/6

Harvey Quaresmini

0

Peter Hiller

1

6/7

Stuart Wilson

0

Andrew Robinson

1

15/6

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 5

3 August 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Patrick Tao

1

Stuart Wilson

0

3/8

Andrew Robinson

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

20/7

Peter Hiller

1F

James Hiller

0F

---

Doug Foster

0

Brian Willcock

1

3/8

Chris Yu

0

Gabriel Boross

1

3/8

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 6

10 August 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Chris Yu

0F

Patrick Tao

1F

---

Gabriel Boross

1

Doug Foster

0

10/8

Brian Willcock

1

Peter Hiller

0

17/8

James Hiller

0

Andrew Robinson

1

29/6

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Stuart Wilson

0

7/9

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 7

24 August 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Patrick Tao

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

10/8

Stuart Wilson

1

James Hiller

0

14/9

Andrew Robinson

1

Brian Willcock

0

31/8

Peter Hiller

Gabriel Boross

7/9

Doug Foster

1F

Chris Yu

0F

---

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 8

31 August 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Doug Foster

Patrick Tao

14/9

Chris Yu

1

Peter Hiller

0

14/9

Gabriel Boross

1

Andrew Robinson

0

17/8

Brian Willcock

1

Stuart Wilson

0

10/8

James Hiller

0F

Harvey Quaresmini

1F

---

 

ONE HOUR / MAIDEN - ROUND 9

14 September 2001

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Patrick Tao

1F

James Hiller

0F

---

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Brian Willcock

0

14/9

Stuart Wilson

0

Gabriel Boross

1

13/7

Andrew Robinson

1F

Chris Yu

0F

---

Peter Hiller

0

Doug Foster

1

24/8

 

ENTRIES: ONE HOUR / MAIDEN

Maiden

Eligibility

No.

Name

Rating

Apr 2001

00

99

98

97

96

95

 

1

Andrew Robinson

1567

4

2

1

2

7

4

 

2

Harvey Quaresmini

1471

10

3

2

5

4

6

 

3

Gabriel Boross

1361

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Brian Willcock

1315

6

7

6

6

 

 

 

5

Doug Foster

1239

8

12

3

14

10

5

X

6

Stuart Wilson

1099

13

10

7

15

15

8

X

7

Peter Hiller

1043

11

5

 

9

 

 

X

8

James Hiller

Unrated

15

 

 

 

 

 

X

9

Chris Yu

Unrated

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

10

Patrick Tao

Unrated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maiden trophy

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the One Hour tournament among those who have have never previously won a tournament at the club. These player are marked with an 'X' in column one.

Previous Winners of the MAIDEN TROPHY

1986

Ray Adams

1991

<not contested>

1996

John Nothdurft

1987

John Granger

1992

Mark Winn

1997

Brian Willcock

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1993

<not contested>

1998

Kieran Olm-Milligan

1989

Peter Miltenburg

1994

Andrew Robinson

1999

Brian Thomas

1990

Colin Schofield

1995

Nathan Davidson

2000

Luke Murray

 

ONE HOUR: Placegetters since 1995

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock