THE GAP CHESS CLUB

FLOOD CUP 2017

(plus Handicap Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 80 minutes plus 1 minute per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 10 March 2017

Finish date of tournament: 29 May 2017

 

ROUND 1 – 10 March 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Howes, Tony

0

Curtain, Joseph

1

10/3

Willcock, Brian

0

Robinson, Andrew

1

10/3

De Vere, Cameron

1 F

Sheldon, Daniel

0 F

10/3

Morris, Joshua

0

Voloshko, Evgeny

1

10/3

Scarf, Rex

0

Laizans, Martin

1

10/3

Morris, Tony

1

BYE

0

10/3

 

ROUND 2 – 17 March 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Robinson, Andrew

1

Laizans, Martin

0

17/3

Curtain, Joseph

0

De Vere, Cameron

1

17/3

Voloshko, Evgeny

0

Morris, Tony

1

17/3

Willcock, Brian

˝

Howes, Tony

˝

17/3

Scarf, Rex

0

Morris, Joshua

1

17/3

 

ROUND 3 – 24 March 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Morris, Tony

˝

Robinson, Andrew

˝

24/3

De Vere, Cameron

1

Voloshko, Evgeny

0

24/3

Morris, Joshua

˝

Curtain, Joseph

˝

24/3

Laizans, Martin

1

Willcock, Brian

0

24/3

Howes, Tony

0 F

Scarf, Rex

1 F

7/4

Sheldon, Daniel

0

Pendrith, Mark

1

24/3

 

ROUND 4 – 31 March 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Robinson, Andrew

0

De Vere, Cameron

1

31/3

Laizans, Martin

0

Morris, Tony

1

31/3

Morris, Joshua

1

Howes, Tony

0

31/3

Pendrith, Mark

0

Curtain, Joseph

1

7/4

Voloshko, Evgeny

1

Willcock, Brian

0

7/4

Scarf, Rex

0

Sheldon, Daniel

1

31/3

 

14 April 2017 – Good Friday

 

ROUND 5 – 21 April 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

De Vere, Cameron

1

Morris, Tony

0

21/4

Curtain, Joseph

˝

Robinson, Andrew

˝

28/4

Sheldon, Daniel

0 F

Morris, Joshua

1 F

21/4

Voloshko, Evgeny

1

Laizans, Martin

0

21/4

Howes, Tony

1

Pendrith, Mark

0

28/4

Willcock, Brian

0

Scarf, Rex

1

28/4

 

ROUND 6 – 5 May 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

De Vere, Cameron

1

Morris, Joshua

0

5/5

Morris, Tony

1

Curtain, Joseph

0

5/5

Robinson, Andrew

1

Voloshko, Evgeny

0

5/5

Laizans, Martin

0

Howes, Tony

1

5/5

Pendrith, Mark

1

Scarf, Rex

0

19/5

Willcock, Brian

1 B

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 7 – 12 May 2017

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Howes, Tony

0

De Vere, Cameron

1

19/5

Morris, Tony

˝

Morris, Joshua

˝

12/5

Scarf, Rex

˝

Robinson, Andrew

˝

12/5

Curtain, Joseph

0

Voloshko, Evgeny

1

12/5

Pendrith, Mark

1

Willcock, Brian

0

12/5

Laizans, Martin

1 B

BYE

 

 

 

 

Final standings – Flood Cup

 

Standings after Round 7 (from Swissperfect)

 

Place Name               Rating  Score  Buch.   M-Buch.
  1   De Vere, Cameron   1540    7      25.5    18.0
  2   Morris, Tony       1477    5      27.5    18.5
  3   Robinson, Andrew   1621    4.5    23.5    16.0
  4   Morris, Joshua     1435    4      26.0    17.5
  5   Voloshko, Evgeny           4      25.5    18.0
  6   Curtain, Joseph    1276    3      29.0    19.5
  7   Laizans, Martin    1337    3      22.5    17.0
  8   Pendrith, Mark     707     3      19.0    14.5
  9   Howes, Tony        1625    2.5    21.5    14.0
 10   Scarf, Rex                 2.5    20.5    15.0
 11   Willcock, Brian    1236    1.5    22.5    16.0
 12   Sheldon, Daniel    993     1      17.5     9.0

 

 

Crosstable after Round 7 (from Swissperfect)

 
No Name               Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
1  De Vere, Cameron   7     12:+  6:W  5:W  3:W  2:W  4:W  9:W
2  Morris, Tony       5      0:W  5:W  3:D  7:W  1:L  6:W  4:D
3  Robinson, Andrew   4.5   11:W  7:W  2:D  1:L  6:D  5:W 10:D
4  Morris, Joshua     4      5:L 10:W  6:D  9:W 12:+  1:L  2:D
5  Voloshko, Evgeny   4      4:W  2:L  1:L 11:W  7:W  3:L  6:W
6  Curtain, Joseph    3      9:W  1:L  4:D  8:W  3:D  2:L  5:L
7  Laizans, Martin    3     10:W  3:L 11:W  2:L  5:L  9:L  0:W
8  Pendrith, Mark     3      0:   0:  12:W  6:L  9:L 10:W 11:W
9  Howes, Tony        2.5    6:L 11:D 10:-  4:L  8:W  7:W  1:L
10 Scarf, Rex         2.5    7:L  4:L  9:+ 12:L 11:W  8:L  3:D
11 Willcock, Brian    1.5    3:L  9:D  7:L  5:L 10:L  0:W  8:L
12 Sheldon, Daniel    1      1:-  0:   8:L 10:W  4:-  0:   0: 

 

Handicap Trophy 2017: Final standings

All players to play 7 games

No.

Player

Rating

Handicap

Score

Handicap Total

Played

1

De Vere, Cameron

1540

0.71

7.0

7.71

7

2

Pendrith, Mark

1157

3.90

3.0

6.90

7

3

Morris, Tony

1477

1.23

5.0

6.23

7

4

Curtain, Joseph

1276

2.91

3.0

5.91

7

5

Morris, Joshua

1435

1.58

4.0

5.58

7

6

Voloshko, Evgeny

1450

1.46

4.0

5.46

7

7

Laizans, Martin

1337

2.40

3.0

5.40

7

8

Scarf, Rex

1300

2.71

2.5

5.21

7

9

Willcock, Brian

1236

3.24

1.5

4.74

7

10

Sheldon, Daniel

1193

3.60

1.0

4.60

7

11

Robinson, Andrew

1621

0.03

4.5

4.53

7

12

Howes, Tony

1625

0.00

2.5

2.50

7

 

 

Flood Cup / Handicap entrants

No.

NAME

Rating

March 2017

Flood Cup

Best result

1

Howes, Tony

1625

1st (4 times)

2

Robinson, Andrew

1621

1st (7 times)

3

De Vere, Cameron

1540

1st 2010

4

Morris, Tony

1477

4th 2016

5

Morris, Joshua

1435

6th 2016

6

Laizans, Martin

1337

6th (3 times)

7

Curtain, Joseph

1276

12th 2016

8

Willcock, Brian

1236

4th (4 times)

9

Sheldon, Daniel

993

Flood Cup debut

10

Scarf, Rex

Unrated

Flood Cup debut

11

Voloshko, Evgeny

Unrated

Flood Cup debut

12

Pendrith, Mark

707

Flood Cup debut

* FIDE rating

 

 

Handicap calculations

No.

NAME

Rating

Mar 2017

Handicap

1

Howes, Tony

1625

0.00

2

Robinson, Andrew

1621

0.03

3

De Vere, Cameron

1540

0.71

4

Morris, Tony

1477

1.23

5

Morris, Joshua

1435

1.58

6

Laizans, Martin

1337

2.40

7

Curtain, Joseph

1276

2.91

8

Willcock, Brian

1236

3.24

9

Sheldon, Daniel

993

3.60

10

Scarf, Rex

1300*

2.71

11

Voloshko, Evgeny

1400*

1.46

12

Pendrith, Mark

707

3.90

 

Handicap trophy

The player with the highest "Handicap Total" wins the Handicap Trophy.

The "Handicap Total" is obtained by adding the Handicap (column four above) to the player's points gained in the Flood Cup.

Handicaps are calculated at: [(1625 minus rating) divided by 120].

For handicapping purposes only, the following rating have been adjusted:

  • Daniel Sheldon 1193 (plus 200)
  • Mark Pendrith 1157 (plus 450)

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·         Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round, unless there is a prior agreement between the players and the DOP has been made aware of this arrangement.

·         Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·         If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·         Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after 7 rounds a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Buchholz tie-breaks, as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·         Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·         Step 2: Enter 1:10, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·         Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·         Step 4: Enter the increment 0:30 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·         Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]