THE GAP CHESS CLUB

FLOOD CUP 2010

(plus Handicap Trophy)

 

Time Controls:

80 minutes plus 1 minute per move (from move one) games played March 5

60 minutes plus 30 seconds per move (from move one) all other games

 

Finish date of tournament: 4 June 2010

 

ROUND 1 5 March 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Cameron De Vere

Nathan Shaw

5/3

Russell Lyons

0

Tony Howes

1

5/3

Kieran Lyons

0

Brian Willcock

1

5/3

Jim Petrie

Andrew Robinson

12/3

Ray Adams

1

Gary Sands

0

5/3

James Hiller

1

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 2 19 March 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

James Hiller

0

Ray Adams

1

19/3

Brian Willcock

0

Cameron De Vere

1

19/3

Nathan Shaw

1

Jim Petrie

0

19/3

Andrew Robinson

0

Kieran Lyons

1

19/3

Gary Sands

1

Russell Lyons

0

19/3

Tony Howes

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 3 26 March 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

0

Nathan Shaw

1

26/3

Cameron De Vere

1

Gary Sands

0

26/3

Kieran Lyons

1

James Hiller

0

26/3

Jim Petrie

Brian Willcock

26/3

Russell Lyons

0

Andrew Robinson

1

26/3

Ray Adams

BYE

 

 

 

2 April 2010 Club closed Good Friday

 

ROUND 4 9 April 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Ray Adams

0

Cameron De Vere

1

9/4

Nathan Shaw

0

Kieran Lyons

1

30/4

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

16/4

Brian Willcock

1

James Hiller

0

9/4

Gary Sands

1

Jim Petrie

0

9/4

Russell Lyons

1

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 5 23 April 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Cameron De Vere

1

Kieran Lyons

0

23/4

Brian Willcock

0

Nathan Shaw

1

23/4

Tony Howes

1

Ray Adams

0

30/4

Gary Sands

Andrew Robinson

23/4

James Hiller

0

Russell Lyons

1

23/4

Jim Petrie

1

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 6 7 May 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

1

Cameron De Vere

0

14/5

Nathan Shaw

1

Ray Adams

0

7/5

Kieran Lyons

1

Tony Howes

0

7/5

Russell Lyons

1

Brian Willcock

0

7/5

Jim Petrie

1

James Hiller

0

7/5

Gary Sands

1

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 7 21 May 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

0

Nathan Shaw

1

28/5

Cameron De Vere

1

Jim Petrie

0

28/5

Kieran Lyons

1

Gary Sands

0

21/5

Ray Adams

1

Russell Lyons

0

21/5

James Hiller

0

Tony Howes

1

21/5

Brian Willcock

1

BYE

 

 

 

Play-off 4 June 2010

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Nathan Shaw

0

Cameron De Vere

1

4/6

 

 

 

Flood Cup 2010: Final Standings

 

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Buch. M-Buch.
 
 1 Shaw, Nathan QLD 1307 5.5 27.0 19.0
 2 De Vere, Cameron QLD 1557 5.5 26.0 18.0
 3 Lyons, Kieran C QLD 1489 5 25.0 19.0
 4 Howes, Tony QLD 1501 4 24.0 18.0
 5 Robinson, Andrew J QLD 1398 3.5 28.0 20.0
 6 Sands, Gary A QLD 1127 3.5 26.0 18.0
 7 Willcock, Brian QLD 1216 3.5 25.0 19.0
 8 Adams, Ray QLD 1386 3.5 24.5 18.5
 9 Petrie, Jim QLD 1172 3 24.5 18.5
 10 Lyons, Russell QLD 1225 3 21.0 16.5
 11 Hiller, James QLD 696 1 24.0 16.5

 


 

Flood Cup 2010: Cross Table

 

No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 
 
1 Shaw, Nathan 5.5 2:D 9:W 4:W 3:L 7:W 8:W 5:W
2 De Vere, Cameron 5.5 1:D 7:W 6:W 8:W 3:W 5:L 9:W
3 Lyons, Kieran C 5 7:L 5:W 11:W 1:W 2:L 4:W 6:W
4 Howes, Tony 4 10:W 0:D 1:L 5:D 8:W 3:L 11:W
5 Robinson, Andrew J 3.5 9:D 3:L 10:W 4:D 6:D 2:W 1:L
6 Sands, Gary A 3.5 8:L 10:W 2:L 9:W 5:D 0:W 3:L
7 Willcock, Brian 3.5 3:W 2:L 9:D 11:W 1:L 10:L 0:W
8 Adams, Ray 3.5 6:W 11:W 0:D 2:L 4:L 1:L 10:W
9 Petrie, Jim 3 5:D 1:L 7:D 6:L 0:W 11:W 2:L
10 Lyons, Russell 3 4:L 6:L 5:L 0:W 11:W 7:W 8:L
11 Hiller, James 1 0:W 8:L 3:L 7:L 10:L 9:L 4:L

 

 

Flood Cup / Handicap entrants

No.

NAME

Rating

Mar 2010

Flood Cup

Best result

Handicap

Best result

1

Cameron De Vere

1557

3rd 2007

1st 2007

2

Tony Howes

1501

2nd 2005-08

5th 1004

3

Kieran Lyons

1489

1st 2008

3rd 2008

4

Andrew Robinson

1398

1st 1998; 2001-2; 04, 07

1st 1994

5

Ray Adams

1386

1st 2009

4th 2004

6

Nathan Shaw

1307

4th 2009

10th 2008

7

Russell Lyons

1225

5th 2009

8th 2008

8

Brian Willcock

1216

4th 1984, 2001, 05, 07

2nd 2005, 07

9

Jim Petrie

1172

Never entered

Never entered

10

Gary Sands

1127

7th 2009

1st 2009

11

James Hiller

696

8th 2001

7th 2001, 05

 

Handicap calculations

No.

NAME

Rating

Mar 2010

Handicap

1

Cameron De Vere

1557

0.00

2

Tony Howes

1501

0.40

3

Kieran Lyons

1489

0.49

4

Andrew Robinson

1398

1.14

5

Ray Adams

1386

1.22

6

Nathan Shaw

1307

1.79

7

Russell Lyons

1225

2.37

8

Brian Willcock

1216

2.44

9

Jim Petrie

1172

2.75

10

Gary Sands

1127

3.07

11

James Hiller

696

4.01

 

Handicap trophy

The player with the highest "Handicap Total" wins the Handicap Trophy.

The "Handicap Total" is obtained by adding the Handicap (column one above) to the player's points gained in the Flood Cup.

Handicaps are calculated at: [(1557 minus rating) divided by 140].

To avoid statistical distortions, James Hiller has 300 points added to his actual rating for handicap purposes only.

 


 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

        Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

        Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

        If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement. The DOP also needs to be advised !!

        Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

        If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if the draw has been made, and your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after 7 rounds, then a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur.

 

Other places will be decided by points, then Buchholz tie-breaks, as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

        Step 1: Use setting 23 Fischer Rapid, and press OK.

        Step 2: Enter 1:20, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

        Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

        Step 4: Enter the increment 1:00 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

        Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]