THE GAP CHESS CLUB
FLOOD CUP 2004
(plus Handicap Trophy)

Time Controls: 80 minutes plus 1 minute per move (from move one)
Finish date of tournament:
21 May 2004
Note: Rounds have been scheduled for every second Friday night from March 5 to May 14.

 

ROUND 1 – 13 February 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Howes

0

Stefan Harmat

1

20/2

Peter Hiller

0

Andrew Robinson

1

13/2

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

John Curran

0

13/2

Stuart Wilson

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

13/2

Ray Adams

1

James Hiller

0

13/2

Marty Chadwick

˝

Garvin Gray

˝

13/2

Debbie Jenkins

0

Stuart Holt

1

13/2

Steve Quick

1

Brian Willcock

0

13/2

 

St David’s Day Tournament – 27 February 2004

ROUND 2 – 5 March 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Tony Howes

0

5/3

Andrew Robinson

1

Ray Adams

0

5/3

Stuart Holt

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

5/3

Garvin Gray

0F

Steve Quick

1F

5/3

Brian Willcock

1

Marty Chadwick

0

5/3

Stefan Harmat

0

Debbie Jenkins

1

5/3

James Hiller

0

Peter Hiller

1

12/3

John Curran

1

Stuart Wilson

0

20/2

 

ROUND 3 – 19 March 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Harvey Quaresmini

0

Andrew Robinson

1

26/3

George Flitcroft-Smith

1F

Steve Quick

0F

19/3

Ray Adams

1

Stefan Harmat

0

19/3

Debbie Jenkins

1

John Curran

0

19/3

Peter Hiller

0F

Brian Willcock

1F

26/3

Marty Chadwick

0

Stuart Holt

1

19/3

Tony Howes

1

Stuart Wilson

0

19/3

James Hiller

1

BYE

 

 

 


ROUND 4 – 2 April 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Harvey Quaresmini

0

2/4

Andrew Robinson

˝

Debbie Jenkins

˝

2/4

Stuart Holt

0

Ray Adams

1

2/4

Brian Willcock

1

James Hiller

0

2/4

Stefan Harmat

1

Peter Hiller

0

2/4

John Curran

0

Tony Howes

1

26/3

Stuart Wilson

0

Marty Chadwick

1

2/4

 

ROUND 5 – 16 April 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

1

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

16/4

Ray Adams

1

Brian Willcock

0

16/4

Debbie Jenkins

˝

Tony Howes

˝

16/4

Harvey Quaresmini

0F

Stuart Holt

1F

16/4

Marty Chadwick

0

Stefan Harmat

1

16/4

James Hiller

0

John Curran

1

23/4

Peter Hiller

0F

Stuart Wilson

1F

16/4

 

ROUND 6 – 30 April 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Stefan Harmat

0

Andrew Robinson

1

30/4

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Ray Adams

0

30/4

Brian Willcock

0

Debbie Jenkins

1

30/4

Tony Howes

0

Stuart Holt

1

30/4

Harvey Quaresmini

1F

Peter Hiller

0F

30/4

John Curran

0

Marty Chadwick

1

30/4

Stuart Wilson

1

James Hiller

0

30/4

 

ROUND 7 – 14 May 2004

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Stuart Holt

0

Andrew Robinson

1

14/5

Debbie Jenkins

1

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

14/5

Ray Adams

1

Stuart Wilson

0

7/5

Stefan Harmat

˝

Brian Willcock

˝

14/5

Marty Chadwick

1

Harvey Quaresmini

0

14/5

James Hiller

0F

Tony Howes

1F

14/5

John Curran

1

BYE

 

 

 

Play-off – 21 or 28 May 2004 (if required)

 


Standings

 

No.

NAME

POINTS

Buchholz

Medium
Buchholz

PLAYED

1

Andrew Robinson

27.5

19.5

7

2

George Flitcroft-Smith

5

29.5

20.5

7

3

Debbie Jenkins

5

26.5

17.5

7

4

Ray Adams

5

23.5

16.0

7

5

Stuart Holt

4

30.5

21.0

7

6

Stefan Harmat

29.0

19.5

7

7

Brian Willcock

25.0

19.0

7

8

Marty Chadwick

20.5

15.5

7

9

Tony Howes

20.0

14.0

7

10

Harvey Quaresmini

3

25.5

17.5

7

11

John Curran

3

22.0

16.0

7

12

Stuart Wilson

2

21.0

15.0

7

13

Steve Quick *

2*

11.0

3.5

3*

14

James Hiller

1

21.5

15.0

7

15

Peter Hiller *

1*

18.5

11.0

6*

16

Garvin Gray *

˝*

7.5

7.5

2*

* withdrew

 

ENTRIES: FLOOD CUP

Handicap

No.

Name

Rating
Dec 2003

03

02

01

00

99

98

97

96

0.00

1

Tony Howes

1638

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.56

2

Andrew Robinson

1554

4

1

1

5

5

1

3

3

0.81

3

George Flitcroft Smith

1516

2

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

1.51

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1411

6

4

3

4

6

3

5

9

2.11

5

Ray Adams

1321

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.43

6

Garvin Gray

1273

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.81

7

Debbie Jenkins

1217

10

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.97

8

Brian Willcock

1192

7

9

4

8

7

11

8

-

3.38

9

Peter Hiller

1131

11

7

7

13

9

16

14

-

3.69

10

John Curran

1084

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4.05

11

Stefan Harmat

1030

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4.44

12

Stuart Wilson

972

14

8

5

12

8

14

17

13

4.85

13

James Hiller

511

15

10

8

-

-

-

-

-

3.92

14

Marty Chadwick

1050*

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.25

15

Steve Quick

1300*

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2.92

16

Stuart Holt

1200*

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

* provisional rating

 

Handicap trophy

The player with the highest "Handicap Total" wins the Handicap Trophy.

The "Handicap Total" is obtained by adding the Handicap (column one above) to the player's points gained in the Flood Cup. 

Handicaps are calculated at:  [(1638 minus rating) divided by 150]. 

To avoid statistical distortions, James has 400 points added to his ratings for handicap purposes only.


FLOOD CUP: Placegetters since 1992

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1992

Joe Tarnawski

Mark Winn
Phillip Kirkman

---

1993

Joe Tarnawski
Phillip Kirkman

---

Mark Winn

1994

Mark Winn

Nathan Davidson

Joe Tarnawski
Colin Schofield

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Mark Winn
Andrew Robinson

---

1996

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Andrew Robinson

1997

John Nothdurft

Eddie Ottschoffski

Andrew Robinson

1998

Andrew Robinson

Colin Schofield

Harvey Quaresmini

1999

Mark Winn

Nathan Davidson

Eddie Ottschoffski

2000

Brian Thomas
Luke Murray

---

Ben Lazarus

2001

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

Harvey Quaresmini

2002

Andrew Robinson

Paul Evans

George Flitcroft-Smith

2003

Eric Faccer

George Flitcroft-Smith

Tony Howes

2004

Andrew Robinson

George Flitcroft-Smith

Debbie Jenkins

 

Handicap Trophy Winners

1

1985

David Grice

11

1995

Nikki Jones

2

1986

David Grice

12

1996

Val Horler

3

1987

not contested

13

1997

John Nothdurft

4

1988

Phillip Kirkman

14

1998

Eddie Ottschoffski

5

1989

Harvey Quaresmini
Roland Simons

15

1999

Doug Foster

6

1990

Colin Schofield

16

2000

Luke Murray

7

1991

not contested

17

2001

Stuart Wilson

8

1992

Colin Schofield

18

2002

Peter Hiller

9

1993

not contested

19

2003

Eric Faccer

10

1994

Andrew Robinson

20

2004

Debbie Jenkins

 

2003 Final Standings

No.

NAME

POINTS

Buchholz

Median
Buchholz

Handicap
score

1

Eric Faccer

6 + 1

29.0

20.0

7.56

2

George Flitcroft-Smith

6 + 0

30.0

20.5

6.81

3

Tony Howes

5

30.5

21.0

6.46

4

Andrew Robinson

26.0

19.0

4.50

5

Gabriel Boross

24.5

18.0

6.17

6

Harvey Quaresmini

4

26.5

19.5

5.31

7

Brian Willcock

4

24.0

17.5

6.78

8

Ray Adams

30.5

22.0

3.60

9

John Curran

21.0

15.0

7.45

10

Debbie Jenkins

19.5

13.5

6.63

11

Peter Hiller

20.5

16.0

5.47

12

Mike Talbot

2

22.0

17.5

6.13

13

Aaron Michaux

2

17.0

10.0

4.14

14

Stuart Wilson

1

23.0

18.5

4.87

15

James Hiller

1

20.0

15.0

5.11

16

Paul Evans

1

10.0

4.0

2.63

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

·        The draw for each round will be known by the Monday before each round, at the latest. The draw will be posted to the club’s website.

·        Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

·        Clocks will start at or before 8.30 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

·        If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement.  The DOP also needs to be advised !!

·        Failure to play your game on the scheduled night (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

·        If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if the draw has been made, and your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after 7 rounds a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Buchholz tie-breaks, as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

·        Step 1: Use setting 23 “Fischer Rapid”, and press OK.

·        Step 2: Enter 1:20, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

·        Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

·        Step 4: Enter the increment 1:00 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

·        Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.