THE GAP CHESS CLUB

FLOOD CUP 2002

 

Time Controls: 40 moves in 100 minutes, then 10 moves in 20 minutes for each subsequent period.

Finish date of tournament: 31 May 2002

 

ROUND 1 15 Feb 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Peter Hiller

1

Stuart Wilson

0

15/2

Paul Evans

1

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

15/2

James Hiller

0

Doug Foster

1

15/2

Brian Willcock

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

15/2

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

8/3

 

ROUND 2 1 Mar 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Stuart Wilson

0

Gabriel Boross

1

22/2

Harvey Quaresmini

0 (F)

Andrew Robinson

1 (F)

1/3

Doug Foster

1

Brian Willcock

0

8/3

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

James Hiller

0

1/3

Peter Hiller

0 (F)

Paul Evans

1 (F)

1/3

 

ROUND 3 8 Mar 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Paul Evans

1

Stuart Wilson

0

22/3

James Hiller

0

Peter Hiller

1

22/3

Brian Willcock

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

22/3

Andrew Robinson

1

Doug Foster

0

15/3

Gabriel Boross

1

Harvey Quaresmini

0

22/2

 

ROUND 4 22 Mar 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Stuart Wilson

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

29/3

Doug Foster

1

Gabriel Boross

0

22/3

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

Andrew Robinson

1

29/3

Peter Hiller

1

Brian Willcock

0

19/4

Paul Evans

1

James Hiller

0

8/3

 

ROUND 5 5 Apr 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

James Hiller

0

Stuart Wilson

1

5/4

Brian Willcock

Paul Evans

12/4

Andrew Robinson

1

Peter Hiller

0

5/4

Gabriel Boross

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

5/4

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Doug Foster

0

12/4

 

ROUND 6 12 Apr 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Stuart Wilson

0

Doug Foster

1

19/4

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Harvey Quaresmini

0

8/3

Peter Hiller

0

Gabriel Boross

1

12/4

Paul Evans

Andrew Robinson

3/6

James Hiller

0

Brian Willcock

1

3/5

 

ROUND 7 26 Apr 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Brian Willcock

0

Stuart Wilson

1

10/5

Andrew Robinson

1

James Hiller

0

12/4

Gabriel Boross

0

Paul Evans

1

1/3

Harvey Quaresmini

1

Peter Hiller

0

10/5

Doug Foster

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

10/5

 

ROUND 8 10 May 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Stuart Wilson

1 (F)

George Flitcroft-Smith

0 (F)

24/5

Peter Hiller

1

Doug Foster

0

17/5

Paul Evans

0

Harvey Quaresmini

1

24/5

James Hiller

0

Gabriel Boross

1

17/5

Brian Willcock

Andrew Robinson

24/5

 

ROUND 9 24 May 2002

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Andrew Robinson

Stuart Wilson

26/4

Gabriel Boross

1

Brian Willcock

0

15/3

Harvey Quaresmini

1

James Hiller

0

19/4

Doug Foster

1

Paul Evans

0

29/3

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Peter Hiller

0

7/6

(All of the scoresheets)

 

FINAL STANDINGS

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

H'cp Score

1

Andrew Robinson

7

9

7.00

2

Paul Evans

6

9

8.50

3

George Flitcroft-Smith

6

9

6.17

4

Harvey Quaresmini

6

9

7.68

5

Gabriel Boross

5

9

8.16

6

Doug Foster

5

9

8.76

7

Peter Hiller

4

9

9.36

8

Stuart Wilson

3

9

8.05

9

Brian Willcock

2

9

4.65

10

James Hiller

0

9

5.85

(Full Crosstable)

 


 

ENTRIES: FLOOD CUP

Handicap

No.

Name

Rating
Dec 2001

01

00

99

98

97

96

95

0

1

Andrew Robinson

1585

1

5

5

1

3

3

=2

0.17

2

George Flitcroft-Smith

1568

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1.68

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1417

3

4

6

3

5

9

4

2.50

4

Paul Evans

1335

-

-

10

12

15

8

9

2.65

5

Brian Willcock

1320

4

8

7

11

8

-

-

2.66

6

Gabriel Boross

1319

2

11

-

-

-

-

-

3.76

7

Doug Foster

1209

6

10

4

13

9

10

10

4.55

8

Stuart Wilson

1130

5

12

8

14

17

13

7

5.36

9

Peter Hiller

1049

7

13

9

16

14

-

-

5.85

10

James Hiller

Unr

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Handicap trophy

The player with the highest "Handicap Total" wins the Handicap Trophy.

The "Handicap Total" is obtained by adding the Handicap (column one above) to the player's points gained in the Flood Cup.

Handicaps are calculated at: [(1585 minus rating) divided by 100].

A provisional rating of 1000 has been used for unrated players for handicap purposes.

 

 

FLOOD CUP: Placegetters since 1992

YEAR

1st

2nd

3rd

1992

Joe Tarnawski

Mark Winn
Phillip Kirkman

---

1993

Joe Tarnawski
Phillip Kirkman

---

Mark Winn

1994

Mark Winn

Nathan Davidson

Joe Tarnawski
Colin Schofield

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Mark Winn
Andrew Robinson

---

1996

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Andrew Robinson

1997

John Nothdurft

Eddie Ottschoffski

Andrew Robinson

1998

Andrew Robinson

Colin Schofield

Harvey Quaresmini

1999

Mark Winn

Nathan Davidson

Eddie Ottschoffski

2000

Brian Thomas
Luke Murray

---

Ben Lazarus

2001

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

Harvey Quaresmini

2002

Andrew Robinson

Paul Evans

George Flitcroft-Smith

 

 


IMPORTANT

 

        Games will be played on the first night scheduled for each round (irrespective of what you think may have occurred in previous years !)

        Clocks to start by 8.30 p.m. on the first night (unless there is prior arrangement)

        If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make alternate arrangements. The DOP also needs to be advised !!

        Failure to play your game on the scheduled night (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

        If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.