The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2010

 

Flood Cup 2010

11 entries; Format: 7 Round Swiss; Time controls: 60 minutes plus 30 sec/move (except games played on March 5); Start: 5 March; End: 4 June

 

Name

Rating
Mar
10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Nathan Shaw

1307

X

˝

0

1

1

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

5˝

27.0

1.79

7.29

2

Cameron De Vere

1557

˝

X

1

-

0

1

1

1

1

-

-

-

5˝

26.0

0.00

5.50

3

Kieran Lyons

1489

1

0

X

1

1

1

0

-

-

-

1

-

5

25.0

0.49

5.49

4

Tony Howes

1501

0

-

0

X

˝

-

-

1

-

1

1

˝

4

24.0

0.40

4.40

5

Andrew Robinson

1398

0

1

0

˝

X

˝

-

-

˝

1

-

-

3˝

28.0

1.14

4.64

6

Gary Sands

1127

-

0

0

-

˝

X

-

0

1

1

-

1

3˝

26.0

3.07

6.57

7

Brian Willcock

1216

0

0

1

-

-

-

X

-

˝

0

1

1

3˝

25.0

2.44

5.94

8

Ray Adams

1386

0

0

-

0

-

1

-

X

-

1

1

˝

3˝

24.5

1.22

4.72

9

Jim Petrie

1172

0

0

-

-

˝

0

˝

-

X

-

1

1

3

24.5

2.75

5.75

10

Russell Lyons

1225

-

-

-

0

0

0

1

0

-

X

1

1

3

21.0

2.37

5.37

11

James Hiller

696

-

-

0

0

-

-

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

24.0

4.01

5.01

Play-off for First Place: Nathan Shaw – Cameron De Vere 0-1.

 

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 2010

14 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 60 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 4 June; End: 5 November

 

 

Name

Rating
Jun
10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Pts

T-B

 

1

Andrew Robinson

1398

X

1

1

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

68.00

 

2

Kieran Lyons

1490

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

64.00

 

3

Tony Howes

1501

0

0

X

1

˝

˝

1

1

1

1F

1

1F

˝

1

40.75

 

4

Nathan Shaw

1282

0

0

0

X

1

1

0

1

1

1F

1

1

1

1F

9

38.00

 

5

Ray Adams

1387

˝

0

˝

0

X

1

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

1

8

38.25

X

6

Russell Lyons

1225

˝

0

˝

0

0

X

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

8

33.75

X

7

Jim Petrie

1070

0

0

0

1

0

0

X

1F

˝

1F

1

1

1F

1

16.25

 

8

Brian Willcock

1216

0

0

0

0

1

0

0F

X

1

1

1

1

1

1F

7

23.00

 

9

Gary Sands

1176

0

0

0

0

0

1

˝

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

20.25

X

10

Greg Colwell

1073

0

0

0F

0F

1

0

0F

0

0

X

-

1

-

1

3

10.00

X

11

Joseph Langford

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

-

X

-

1

1

2

1.50

X

12

Mitchell Langford

unr

0

0

0F

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

-

X

1

1

2

1.50

X

13

James Hiller

696

0

0

˝

0

0

0

0F

0

0

-

0

0

X

1

4.75

X

14

Jonathan Wilson

unr

0

0

0

0F

0

0

0

0F

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0.00

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

Play-off for First Place: Andrew Robinson – Kieran Lyons ˝-˝.

 

 

Allegro 2010

9 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 10 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 1 October; End: 17 December

No.

Player

Rating
Sep10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1379

X

1.5

1

12D

1.5

2

2

2

0

11.0

57.50

2

Jim Petrie

1071

0.5

X

1.5

1

1

1.5

2

2

0.5

9.5

47.50

3

Tony Howes

1461

1

0.5

X

1

-

2

2

2F

-

8.5

40.75

4

Nathan Shaw

1395

12D

1

1

X

0

1

2

2

-

8.0

41.50

5

Kieran Lyons

1493

0.5

1

-

2

X

-

1

2

-

6.5

36.00

6

Brian Willcock

1206

0

0.5

0

1

-

X

2

1

-

4.5

19.75

7

Jonathan Wilson

unr

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

2

1

3.0

8.50

8

James Hiller

655

0

0

0F

0

0

1

0

X

0

1.0

4.50

9

Rob Joyce

unr

2

1.5

-

-

-

-

1

2

X

6.5/8

 

 

 

Lightning 2010

7 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 5 February; End: 12 February

No.

Player

Rating
Dec0
9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Total

T-B

1

Nathan Shaw

1307

X

1

1

2

2

2

1.5

9.5

48.25

2

Andrew Robinson

1398

1

X

0

1

2

2

2

8.0

37.50

3

Tony Howes

1501

1

2

X

0

1.5

2

1

7.5

42.25

4

Gary Sands

1123

0

1

2

X

1

1

1

6.0

34.00

5

Ray Adams

1386

0

0

0.5

1

X

2

2

5.5

20.75

6

Greg Colwell

1073

0

0

0

1

0

X

2

3.0

11.00

7

Mark Taylor

1084

0.5

0

1

1

0

0

X

2.5

18.25

 

 

45 minute 2010

6 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 12 November; End: 1December

No.

Player

Rating
Sep 10

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Andrew Robinson

1379
X

1

1

˝

1

1

4.5

2

Tony Howes

1461

0

X

1

1

1

1

4.0

3

Jim Petrie

1071

0

0

X

1

0

1F

2.0

4

Brian Willcock

1206

˝

0

0

X

-

1

1.5

5

Greg Colwell

1073

0

0

1

-

X

-

1.0

6

Jonathan Wilson

unrated

0

0

0F

0

-

X

0.0

 

 

St David’s Day tournament 2010

6 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 3 minutes plus 3 seconds/move (Bronstein); Date: 26 February 2010

No.

Player

Rating
Dec
09

1

2

3

4

5

6

Points

H’cap

Total

1

Mark Taylor

1084

X

0

1

0

1

0

2

3.75

5.75

2

Andrew Robinson

1398

1

X

1

1

1

˝

0.93

5.43

3

Gary Sands

1123

0

0

X

0

1

1

2

3.40

5.40

4

Nathan Shaw

1307

1

0

1

X

0

1

3

1.75

4.75

5

Brian Willcock

1216

0

0

0

1

X

1

2

2.57

4.57

6

Tony Howes

1501

1

˝

0

0

0

X

0.00

1.50

* estimated rating used for handicap purposes.

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye – no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]