The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2009

 

Flood Cup 2009

10 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 80 minutes plus 1 min/move; Start: 6 March; End: 19 June

 

Name

Rating
Mar0
9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Ray Adams

1401

X

˝

˝

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

7

27.5

0.76

7.76

2

Kieran Lyons

1464

˝

X

˝

˝

1

0

1

1

1

1

6˝

28.5

0.13

6.63

3

Andrew Robinson

1477

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

1

1

1

0

1

6

30.0

0.00

6.00

4

Nathan Shaw

1376

0

˝

˝

X

1

1

0

1

1

1

6

28.0

1.01

7.01

5

Russell Lyons

1245

1

0

˝

0

X

1

1

0

1

0

4˝

27.5

2.32

6.82

6

Brian Willcock

1252

0

1

0

0

0

X

1

˝

1

1

4˝

25.0

2.25

6.75

7

Gary Sands

1074

0

0

0

1

0

0

X

1

1

1

4

24.0

4.03

8.03

8

Mark Taylor

1025

0

0

0

0

1

˝

0

X

1

1

3˝

23.5

4.52

8.02

9

Greg Colwell

1272

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

2

25.5

2.05

4.05

10

James Hiller

582

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

X

1

27.5

5.95

6.95

 

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 2009

11 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 60 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 26 June; End: 9 October

 

 

Name

Rating
Jun0
9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Pts

T-B

 

1

Cameron De Vere

1468

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

35.00

 

2

Kieran Lyons

1464

1

X

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

-

8

32.00

 

3

Tony Howes

1572

0

˝

X

0

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

-

5˝

31.75

 

4

Ray Adams

1401

0

0

1

X

˝

˝

1

1

1

0

0

5

28.25

 

5

Andrew Robinson

1477

0

0

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

1

1

-

4˝

15.25

 

6

Nathan Shaw

1376

0

0

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

0

1

1

0

4

14.00

*

7

Gary Sands

1124

0

˝

0

0

˝

˝

X

0

1

1

-

3˝

15.75

*

8

Russell Lyons

1245

0

0

0

0

˝

1

1

X

0

1

-

3˝

11.50

 

9

Brian Willcock

1252

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

2

13.00

*

10

Greg Colwell

1272

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

X

-

1

7.00

 

11

Garvin Gray

1242

0

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

0

-

X

2/4

-

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

SW Trophy Play-off for First Place: Kieran Lyons – Cameron De Vere 0-1.

Maiden Trophy Play-off for First Place: Gary Sands – Russell Lyons 1-0.

 

 

Allegro 2009

9 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 10 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 16 October; End: 4 December

No.

Player

Rating
Dec08

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

T-B

1

Nathan Shaw

1375

X

12D

2

1

2

2

2

2

13.5

89.75

2

Andrew Robinson

1439

12D

X

2

2

2

2

13.5

89.50

3

Tony Howes

1572

0

˝

X

2

1

2

1

2

10.0

60.50

4

Ray Adams

1431

1

˝

˝

X

1

1

2

2

9.5

57.25

5

Gary Sands

1148

˝

˝

0

1

X

1

2

2

8.5

46.50

6

Greg Colwell

1122

0

0

1

1

1

X

2F

2

8.5

37.00

7

Brian Willcock

1247

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

X

2F

˝

4.0

14.00

8

Mark Taylor

1084

0

0

1

0

0

0F

0F

X

2

3.0

13.00

9

James Hiller

696

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1.5

6.00

Allegro Trophy Play-off for First Place: Nathan Shaw – Andrew Robinson 1-0.

 

 

Lightning 2009

11 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 30 January; End: 6 February

No.

Player

Rating
Dec08

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1477

X

˝

˝

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

16.0

129.00

2

Kieran Lyons

1464

X

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

15.0

134.50

3

Cameron De Vere

1476

˝

X

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

15.0

130.50

4

Nathan Shaw

1376

1

1

0

X

2

1

2

2

2

14.0

117.50

5

Garvin Gray

1249

0

1

1

0

X

1

1

2

2

2

2

12.0

89.00

6

Brendan Griffin

1452

0

1

1

˝

1

X

1

1

1

1

1

8.5

78.50

7

Matthew Cooper

unrated

0

0

1

1

1

1

X

0

1

2

8.5

66.25

8

Russell Lyons

1245

0

0

0

0

0

1

2

X

2

2

8.5

47.75

9

Mark Taylor

1025

0

1

0

0

0

1

˝

0

X

1

2

5.5

36.25

10

Greg Colwell

1272

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

˝

1

X

2

5.5

29.75

11

Peter Hiller

1157

0

0

0

˝

0

1

0

0

0

0

X

1.5

15.50

Notes:

1. Brendan Griffen forfeited all of his games on February 6.

2. Mark Taylor forfeited against Russell Lyons and Matthew Cooper on February 6.

 

 

45 minute 2009

4 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 15 January; End: 2January

No.

Player

Rating
Dec 09

1

2

3

4

Total

1

Andrew Robinson

1398
X

˝

1

1

2.5

2

Cameron De Vere

1524

˝

X

0

1

1.5

3

Nathan Shaw

1307

0

1

X

0

1

4

Gary Sands

1123

0

0

1

X

1

Play-off for third place: Nathan Shaw 1 Gary Sands 0

 

 

St David’s Day tournament 2009

11 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 3 minutes plus 3 seconds/move (Bronstein); Date: 27 February 2009

No.

Player

Rating
Dec08

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Points

H’cap

Total

1

Tony Howes

1572

X

0

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1.58

10.08

2

Thomas Wanderer

2200*

1

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

0.00

10.00

3

Nathan Shaw

1376

0

0

X

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

7

2.74

9.74

4

Andrew Robinson

1477

0

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

2.14

9.14

5

Garvin Gray

1249

0

0

0

0

X

1

0

1

1

1

1

5

3.50

8.50

6

Brian Willcock

1252

˝

0

1

0

0

X

0

1

1

0

1

3.49

7.99

7

Mark Taylor

1025

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

0

0

1

0

3

4.85

7.85

8

Gary Sands

1074

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

0

3

4.56

7.56

9

Peter Hiller

1157

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

0

2

4.06

6.06

10

James Hiller

582

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

0

1

5.00

6.00

11

Evelyn Rampler

1800*

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

X

4

1.40

5.40

* estimated rating used for handicap purposes.

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye – no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]