The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2008

 

Flood Cup 2008

16 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 80 minutes plus 1 min/move; Start: 22 February; End: 6 June

 

Name

Rating
Mar08

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Kieran Lyons

1433

X

1

0F

˝

1

-

1

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

27.5

0.84

6.34

2

Tony Howes

1567

0

X

˝

1

˝

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

28.5

0.00

5.00

3

Andrew Robinson

1526

1F

˝

X

˝

˝

1

-

-

˝

˝

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30.0

0.17

4.67

4

Brendan Griffen

unr

˝

0

˝

X

-

-

-

1

-

˝

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

28.0

0.42

4.92

5

Ray Adams

1379

0

˝

˝

-

X

˝

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

27.5

1.18

5.68

6

Greg Colwell

1200

-

-

0

-

˝

X

1

1

0

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

25.0

2.29

6.79

7

Russell Lyons

1276

0

0

-

-

-

0

X

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

1

-

-

4

24.0

1.79

5.79

8

Garvin Gray

1242

-

-

-

0

0

0

-

X

-

1

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

4

23.5

2.03

6.03

9

Nathan Shaw

1241

0

0

˝

-

-

1

-

-

X

-

-

1

-

1

0

-

-

25.5

2.04

5.54

10

Brian Willcock

1280

-

0

˝

˝

0

-

-

0

-

X

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

3

27.5

1.82

4.82

11

Mark Taylor

1058

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

X

0

-

1

1

-

1

3

23.5

3.18

6.18

12

Peter Ford

unr

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

0

0

-

1

X

1

-

1

-

-

3

22.0

3.54

6.54

13

Nick Kospartov

1181

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

0

-

-

-

0

X

1

1

1F

-

3

20.5

2.41

5.41

14

John Roper

826

-

-

-

-

0

-

0

-

0

-

0

-

0

X

1

-

1

2

22.0

4.01

6.01

15

Josh Ford

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

1

-

0

0

0

0

X

1F

-

2

19.5

4.17

6.17

16

James Hiller

590

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

0

-

-

0F

-

0F

X

-

0

11.0

0.64

0.64

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 2008

13 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 60 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 6 June; End: 5 September

 

 

Name

Rating
Jun08

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

bye

Pts

T-B

 

1

Tony Howes

1561

X

1

0

1

˝

1

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

26.5

*

2

Nathan Shaw

1259

0

X

0

1

˝

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

29.5

*

3

Brendan Griffen

1427

1

1

X

0

˝

0

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

28.0

 

4

Kieran Lyons

1496

0

0

1

X

˝

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

25.0

 

5

Andrew Robinson

1500

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

-

˝

-

˝

1

-

-

-

-

4

28.0

 

6

Garvin Gray

1278

0

0

1

0

-

X

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

4

25.0

 

7

Brian Willcock

1256

-

-

-

-

˝

-

X

0

˝

1

1

1

0

-

4

18.5

*

8

Greg Colwell

1278

0

0

0

-

-

-

1

X

˝

1

-

1

-

-

24.0

*

9

Russell Lyons

1262

-

0

-

-

˝

0

˝

˝

X

-

1

1

-

-

22.5

*

10

Peter Ford

unr

0

-

-

-

0

-

0

0

-

X

0

-

1

1

2

26.0

*

11

John Roper

802

-

-

0

0

-

0

0

-

0

1

X

1

-

-

2

22.5

*

12

Josh Ford

unr

-

-

-

0

-

0

0

0

0

-

0

X

-

1

1

25.0

 

13

Cameron De Vere

1427

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

0

-

-

X

-

1/2

5.5

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

Maiden Trophy Play-off for First Place: Nathan Shaw – Brendan Griffen 1-0 (on forfeit).

 

Allegro 2008

11 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 10 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 29 August; End: 31 October

No.

Player

Rating
Sep08

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1477

X

1

1

0.5

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

16.5

134.00

2

Tony Howes

1572

1

X

0

2

1.5

1

2

2

2

2

2

15.5

129.00

3

Nathan Shaw

1376

1

2

X

2

1

0.5

1

2

2

1.5

2

15.0

140.25

4

Kieran Lyons

1496

1.5

0

0

X

2

2

2

2

1.5

2

2

15.0

117.50

5

Russell Lyons

1245

0

0.5

1

0

X

2

0

1.5

1

2

2

10.0

72.50

6

Brian Willcock

1252

0

1

1.5

0

0

X

0

1

2

1

2

8.5

68.50

7

Mark Taylor

1025

0

0

1

0

2

2

X

0

0

1

2

8.0

62.00

8

Greg Colwell

1272

0

0

0

0

0.5

1

2

X

2

1

1

7.5

50.00

9

Peter Ford

1052

0

0

0

0.5

1

0

2

0

X

1

2

6.5

43.50

10

Josh Ford

673

0

0

0.5

0

0

1

1

1

1

X

0.5

5.0

39.25

11

Joseph Curtain

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1.5

X

2.5

15.00

 

Lightning 2008

11 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 1 February; End: 8 February

No.

Player

Rating
Dec07

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

T-B

1

Brian Thomas

1896

X

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

19.5

167.25

2

Andrew Robinson

1526

0

X

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

16.0

115.75

3

Garvin Gray

1242

˝

1

X

1

2

2

2

2

2

15.5

113.75

4

Brendan Griffen

unrated

0

˝

1

X

2

2

2

2

2

2

15.0

99.25

5

Nathan Shaw

1241

0

0

˝

˝

X

2

2

2

2

2

12.5

70.25

6

Mark Taylor

1058

0

˝

0

0

0

X

2

2

1

1

2

8.5

40.00

7

John Roper

826

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

2

2

6.5

19.50

8

Thomas Robinson

unrated

0

0

˝

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

2

5.5

22.25

9

Mark Borrill

852

0

0

0

0

˝

1

˝

1

X

0

1

4.0

23.50

10

Jonathan Bester

unrated

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

1

X

1

4.0

18.00

11

Matthew Bester

unrated

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0.0

0.00

 

45 minute 2008

11 entries; Format: 2 Round-Robin groups plus play-offs; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 7 November; End: 19 December

Group A

No.

Player

Rating
Sep08

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Andrew Robinson

1477
X

1F

1

1

1

-

4

2

Stuart Holt

1411

0F

X

1

0F

1

-

2

3

John Roper

878

0

0

X

-

1

-

1

4

Brian Willcock

1252

0

1F

-

X

-

-

1

5

Josh Ford

673

0

0

0

-

X

-

0

6

Greg Colwell (withdrew)

1272

-

-

-

-

-

X

0


Group B

No.

Player

Rating
Sep08

1

2

3

4

5

Total

1

Nathan Shaw

1376

X

1

1

1

1

4

2

Mark Taylor

1025

0

X

1

1

1F

3

3

Ray Adams

1401

0

0

X

1

1

2

4

Peter Ford

1052

0

0

0

X

1

1

5

Joseph Curtain

unr

0

0F

0

0

X

0

* game unplayed

Play-off for First Place: Andrew Robinson – Nathan Shaw 0-1.

 

St David’s Day tournament 2008

13 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 3 minutes plus 3 seconds/move (Bronstein); Date: 29 February 2008

No.

Player

Rating
Dec07

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Points

H’cap

Total

1

Brendan Griffen

1500*

X

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

11˝

0.36

11.86

2

Josh Ford

900*

0

X

0

0

0

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

0

5

5.76

10.76

3

Nathan Shaw

1241

0

1

X

0

0

0

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

2.69

10.19

4

Andrew Robinson

1540

0

1

1

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

10

0.00

10.00

5

Kieran Lyons

1433

0

1

1

0

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

9

0.96

9.96

6

Ray Adams

1379

˝

0

1

0

1

X

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1.45

9.95

7

Mark Taylor

1058

0

1

˝

0

0

0

X

0

1

0

1

1

1

4.34

9.84

8

Russell Lyons

1276

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

1

1

1

1

1

7

2.38

9.38

9

Jonathan Bester

1100*

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

5

3.96

8.96

10

Greg Colwell

1200

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

X

1

1

1

4

3.06

7.06

11

John Roper

926

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0

1

5.53

6.53

12

Peter Ford

1000*

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

0

1

4.86

5.86

13

Brian Willcock

1280

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

3

2.34

5.34

* unrated – estimated rating used for handicap purposes.

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye – no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]