The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2005

 

Flood Cup 2005

17 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 80 minutes plus 1 min/move; Start: 4 March; End: 3 June

 

Name

Rating
Dec04

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Phillip Kirkman

1552

X

˝

˝

1

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1F

-

-

6

30.0

0.27

6.27

2

Tony Howes

1527

˝

X

˝

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

25.0

0.42

6.42

3

Andrew Robinson

1596

˝

˝

X

˝

0

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1F

-

-

-

-

29.0

0.00

4.50

4

Brian Willcock

1246

0

0

˝

X

1

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

27.5

2.12

6.62

5

Gabriel Boross

1418

-

-

1

0

X

0

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1F

˝

26.0

1.08

5.58

6

Debbie Jenkins

1360

0

0

-

-

1

X

0

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

4

27.5

1.43

5.43

7

Ray Adams

1468

0

0

-

-

-

1

X

0

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

4

26.5

0.78

4.78

8

Garvin Gray

1188

0

-

0

-

0

-

1

X

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

4

24.0

2.47

6.47

9

Mark Taylor

unr

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

0

X

-

1

1

1

0

1

-

-

-

4

18.0

3.37

7.37

10

Shane Martin

unr

-

-

-

0

0

0

-

-

-

X

0

1

-

-

1

1F

-

-

3

20.0

3.61

6.61

11

Mick Waters

1290

-

0

-

-

-

-

0

0

0

1

X

-

1F

-

-

-

-

-

2

26.0

1.85

3.85

12

Marty Chadwick

1048

-

0

0

0

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

X

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

25.5

3.32

5.32

13

James Hiller

619

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

0

-

0F

-

X

1F

˝

-

-

˝

2

21.5

4.10

6.10

14

Harvey Quaresmini

1525

-

-

0F

-

-

0

0

-

1

-

-

-

0F

X

1

-

-

-

2

19.0

0.43

2.43

15

Stuart Wilson

932

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

0

-

0

˝

0

X

-

-

1

21.0

4.02

5.52

16

Peter Hiller

1159

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

 

0

8.0

2.65

2.65

17

Cameron De Vere

unr

-

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

 

0

4.0

3.01

3.01

Play-off for First Place: Phillip Kirkman – Tony Howes 1-0.

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy  2005

16 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 60 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 3 June; End: 9 September

 

 

Name

Rating
Jun05

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

bye

Pts

T-B

 

1

Phillip Kirkman

1552

X

0

1

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

6

28.5

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1596

1

X

˝

˝

-

1

-

1

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

6

27.5

 

3

Tony Howes

1527

0

˝

X

1

1

1F

˝

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

32.0

 

4

Debbie Jenkins

1360

0

˝

0

X

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

28.5

*

5

Garvin Gray

1188

0

-

0

-

X

˝

˝

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

4

26.5

 

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1525

-

0

0F

-

˝

X

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

˝

4

26.0

 

7

Ray Adams

1468

0

-

˝

-

˝

-

X

1

-

-

1

0

-

-

1

-

-

4

23.0

*

8

Stuart Wilson

882

-

0

0

0

-

-

0

X

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

26.5

*

9

Marty Chadwick

1048

-

-

-

0

0

0

-

0

X

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

22.5/17.0

*

10

Mick Waters

1290

-

0

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

X

-

1

-

0

1

1

-

3

22.5/15.5

*

11

Shane Martin

unr

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

-

0

-

X

-

1

0

1

1F

-

3

20.5

*

12

Peter Hiller

1159

0

-

-

-

-

0

1

0

-

0

-

X

˝

-

-

-

1

26.0

*

13

Mark Taylor

unr

-

0

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

0

˝

X

1F

1

0

-

21.5

*

14

Suneel Prasher

unr

0

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

0F

X

0F

-

-

2

19.0

*

15

James Hiller

619

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

0

0

0

-

0

1F

X

-

˝

21.5

 

16

Brian Willcock

1246

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

-

0

0F

-

1

-

-

X

-

1

14.5

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

Play-off for First Place: Phillip Kirkman – AndrewRobinson 1-0.

 

Allegro 2005

13 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 10 minutes plus 10 sec/move; Start: 19 August; End: 4 November

No.

Player

Rating
Sep05

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Total

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1554

X

1

2

2

2

2

0

2

2

2

2

2

18˝

187.50

2

Debbie Jenkins

1384

1

X

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

-

16

152.75

3

Phillip Kirkman

1685

0

1

X

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

-

16

147.25

4

Ray Adams

1443

0

1

0

X

1

2

2

2

2F

2

2

-

15˝

116.00

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1460

0

0

˝

1

X

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

13˝

110.50

6

Marty Chadwick

1002

0

1

1

0

1

X

2

1

2

0

1

2

2

11

100.50

7

Mick Waters

1224

2

˝

1

0

0

0

X

0

1

1

2

2

-

91.00

8

Garvin Gray

1177

˝

˝

0

0

0

1

2

X

0

1

2

2

-

9

68.25

9

Mark Taylor

1041

0

1

˝

˝

0

0

1

2

X

2F

1

1

-

9

66.25

10

Peter Hiller

1159

0

0

0

0F

1

2

1

1

0F

X

0F

2

-

7

58.00

11

Tim Johnson

Unrated

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

2F

X

1

-

5

22.00

12

Stuart Wilson

819

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

X

-

2

14.00

13

James Hiller

631

0

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

0/6

 

Note: James Hiller withdrew 30/09/2005.

 

Lightning 2005

10 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 7 January; End: 18 February

No.

Player

Rating
Dec04

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1596

X

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

14

93.00

2

Tony Howes

1527

1

X

1

1

2

2

2

-

12

82.75

3

Phillip Kirkman

1552

1

1

X

0

1

2

2

2

2

-

11

75.00

4

Debbie Jenkins

1360

0

1

2

X

1

0

0

2

1

0

7

55.50

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1525

0

0

1

1

X

1

1

1

2

0

7

43.50

6

Brian Willcock

1246

0

˝

0

2

1

X

˝

1

1

0

6

39.25

7

Marty Chadwick

1048

0

0

0

2

1

X

1

0

0

35.00

8

Peter Hiller

1159

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

X

2

0

5

27.50

9

Mark Taylor

unr

0

˝

0

1

0

1

2

0

X

-

30.00

10

George Flitcroft Smith

1631

0

-

-

2

2

2

2

2

-

X

10/12

 

Note: George Flitcroft-Smith withdrew 21/01/2005.

 

45 minute 2005

12 entries; Format: 2 Round-Robin groups plus play-offs; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 28 October; End: 16 December

Group A

No.

Player

Rating
Sep05

1

2

3

4

5

Total

1

Marty Chadwick

1002

X

1

˝

1F

1

2

Ray Adams

1443

0

X

1

1

1

3

3

Debbie Jenkins

1384

˝

0

X

1F

1

4

Zoltan Vasahelki

unr

0F

0

0F

X

1

1

5

Stuart Wilson

819

0

0

0

0

X

0

 

Group B

No.

Player

Rating
Sep05

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Andrew Robinson

1554

X

1

1

1

1

1

5

2

Shane Martin

unr

0

X

1F

1

1

1

4

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1460

0

0F

X

1

1

1

3

4

Mark Taylor

1041

0

0

0

X

1

1

2

5

Mick Waters

1224

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

6

Tim Johnson

unr

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

 

Note: Phillip Kirkman withdrew from Group A without playing a game.

Play-off for First Place: Marty Chadwick – Andrew Robinson 0-1.
Play-off for 
Third Place: Ray Adams – Shane Martin 1-0.

 

St David’s Day tournament 2005

15 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 3 minutes plus 3 seconds/move (Bronstein); Date: 25 February 2005

No.

Player

Rating
Dec04

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Points

H’cap

Total

1

Phillip Kirkman

1552

X

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

0.57

12.57

2

Stuart Holt

1436

0

X

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

10

1.79

11.79

3

Brian Willcock

1246

0

0

X

˝

1

0

0

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

3.78

11.28

4

Debbie Jenkins

1360

1

0

˝

X

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

2.58

11.08

5

Cameron De Vere

1100*

0

0

0

1

X

1

0

˝

0

1

0

0

1

1

5.31

10.81

6

Peter Hiller

1159

0

0

1

1

0

X

0

1

0

0

1

0

1

1

6

4.69

10.69

7

Andrew Robinson

1596

0

1

1

0

1

1

X

1

˝

1

0

1

1

1

0.11

9.61

8

Marty Chadwick

1048

0

0

0

0

˝

0

0

X

0

1

0

0

1

1

5.86

9.36

9

Harvey Quaresmini

1525

0

0

1

0

1

1

˝

1

X

1

1

0

1

1

0.85

9.35

10

Mark Taylor

1040*

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

0

0

1

1

3

5.94

8.94

11

Tony Howes

1527

0

1

0

1

1

0

1

1

0

1

X

0

1

1

8

0.83

8.83

12

Mark Winn

1606

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

X

1

1

8

0.00

8.00

13

James Hiller

619

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0

7.74

7.74

14

Shane Martin

1000*

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

1

6.36

7.36

* unrated – estimated rating used for handicap purposes.

# Stuart Wilson entered and withdrew after one game, which he lost to Cameron De Vere.

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye – no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]