The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2002

 

Flood Cup 2002

10 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 15 February; End: 7 June

 

Name

Rating
Dec01

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Andrew Robinson

1585

X

1

1F

1

1

1

7

29.50

0

7.00

2

Paul Evans

1335

X

1

0

1

0

1F

1

1

6

23.50

2.50

8.50

3

George Flitcroft Smith

1568

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

0F

1

1

6

22.50

0.17

6.17

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1417

0F

1

0

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

6

20.50

1.68

7.68

5

Gabriel Boross

1319

0

0

1

X

0

1

1

1

1

5

19.00

2.66

8.16

6

Doug Foster

1209

0

1

0

0

1

X

0

1

1

1

5

17.00

3.76

8.76

7

Peter Hiller

1049

0

0F

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

1

4

10.50

5.36

9.36

8

Stuart Wilson

1130

0

1F

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

3

11.50

4.55

8.05

9

Brian Willcock

1320

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

2

6.50

2.65

4.65

10

James Hiller

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0.00

5.85

5.85

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy  2002

11 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 60 minutes; Start: 14 June; End: 11 October (Maiden p-off 11 Oct to 1 Nov) 

 

 

Name

Rating
Apr02

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Pts

T-B

 

1

Andrew Robinson

1579

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

45.00

 

2

Gabriel Boross

1320

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

32.50

 

3

George Flitcroft Smith

1568

0

X

1

1

1

1F

1

1

1

8

30.25

 

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1427

0

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

21.50

 

5

Brian Willcock

1317

0

0

0

X

1

0

1

1

1

5

16.00

 

6

Doug Foster

1222

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

1F

1

1

1

4

9.50

*

7

John Curran

unr

0

0

0

0

1

X

0

1

0

3

10.25

*

8

Peter Hiller

1038

0

0

0F

0

1

0F

1

X

0F

1

0F

3

10.00

*

9

Michael Hussey

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1F

X

1

1

3

6.50

*

10

Stuart Wilson

1119

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

X

1

2

4.50

*

11

James Hiller

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

1F

0

0

X

1

4.50

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

 

Maiden Trophy: Play-off for First Place

 

Name

1

2

3

Pts

1

Michael Hussey

X

1

1

2

2

Peter Hiller

0

X

1

1

3

John Curran

0

0

X

0

 

Allegro 2002

10 entries; Format: 4 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 20 September; End: 6 December 

No.

Player

Rating
Aug02

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Total

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1546

X

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

15

118.50

2

George Flitcroft Smith

1530

1

X

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

14

118.50

3

Paul Evans

1375

0

0

X

2

0

2

2

2

2

2

12

78.00

4

Gabriel Boross

1344

1

0

0

X

1

2

1

2

1

2

10

70.00

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1436

0

0

2

1

X

1

1

2

2

9

62.25

6

Brian Willcock

1195

0

0

0

0

1

X

2

2

2

2

9

53.25

7

Doug Foster

1211

0

1

0

1

1

0

X

2

1

2

8

54.00

8

Peter Hiller

1132

1

1

0

0

1

0

0

X

2

2

7

47.00

9

John Curran

unr

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

2

4

21.50

10

James Hiller

925

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0.00

 

Lightning 2002

9 entries; Format: 4 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 11 January; End: 1 March

No.

Player

Rating
Aug01

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

T-B

1

George Flitcroft Smith

1568

X

1

4

4

3

4

3

4

4

27

309.00

2

Andrew Robinson

1585

3

X

3

3

3

4

3

4

4

27

319.50

3

Gabriel Boross

1319

0

1

X

3

2

4

4

3

4

21

191.75

4

Paul Evans

1335

0

1

1

X

2

2

3

4

4

17

140.50

5

Brian Willcock

1320

1

2

1

X

3

-

-

4

12

151.00

6

Peter Hiller

1049

0

0

0

2

1

X

1

3

4

11

71.50

7

Harvey Quaresmini

1417

1

1

0

1

-

3

X

-

-

6

105.00

8

Doug Foster

1209

0

0

0

-

1

-

X

2

3

25.75

9

James Hiller

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

-

2

X

2

7.00

 

 

45 minute 2002

9 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 22 February; End: 29 November 

No.

Player

Rating
Apr02

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

T-B

1

George Flitcroft Smith

1568

X

1

1

1

1

1

-

-

1

5

10.00

2

Ben Lazarus

1332

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

-

3

4.75

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1427

0

X

1

1

1

0

-

-

3

4.75

4

John Curran

unr

0

0

0

X

1

0

0

1

-

1

1.00

5

Doug Foster

1222

0

0

0

0

X

1

-

-

-

1

1.00

6

Stuart Wilson

1119

0

0

0

1

0

X

-

-

-

1

1.00

7

Nathaneal Lim

1153

-

0

1

1

-

-

X

1

-

3/4

---

8

Scott Kenney

unr

-

0

-

0

-

-

0

X

-

0/3

---

9

Chris Yu

1640

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

0/1

---

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye  no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]