The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2001

 

Flood Cup 2001

9 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 2 March; End: 8 June

 

Name

Rating
Dec00

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Andrew Robinson

1567

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

18.75

0

6.50

2

Gabriel Boross

1377

X

1

0

1

1

1F

1

5

15.25

1.90

7.40

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1434

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

5

11.00

1.23

6.23

4

Brian Willcock

1315

0

1

0

X

1

0

1

1

4

10.50

2.52

6.52

5

Stuart Wilson

1099

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

1

3

4.00

4.68

7.68

6

Doug Foster

1303

0

0

0

1

0

X

0

1

2

4.00

2.64

4.64

7

Peter Hiller

1043

0

0F

0

0

0

1

X

1

2

2.00

5.24

7.24

8

James Hiller

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0.00

5.67

5.67

Note: Paul Evans withdrew without playing a game.

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 2001

10 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 60 minutes; Start: 15 June; End: 8 October

 

 

Name

Rating
Apr01

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Pts

T-B

 

1

Gabriel Boross

1361

X

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1F

7

29.75

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1567

0

X

1

1

0

1F

1

1

1

6

23.00

 

3

Brian Willcock

1315

1

0

X

0

1

0

1

1

1

1

6

21.50

*

4

Patrick Tao

unr

0

1

X

0

1F

1

1

1F

6

20.50

 

5

Doug Foster

1239

0

0

0

X

1

1F

1

1

1

5

16.50

 

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1471

0

1

1

1

0

X

0

0

1

1F

5

19.50

*

7

Chris Yu

unr

0

0F

0

0F

0F

1

X

1

1

1F

4

9.50

*

8

Peter Hiller

1043

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

1F

3

9.75

*

9

Stuart Wilson

1099

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

0.00

*

10

James Hiller

unr

0F

0

0

0F

0

0F

0F

0F

0

X

0

0.00

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

 

Allegro 2001

8 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 15 minutes; Start: 14 September; End: 16 November

 

Name

Rating
Aug01

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Pts

T-B

1

Chris Yu

1547

X

1*

1

2

2

2

2

2

12

67.50

2

Andrew Robinson

1585

0*

X

2

1

2

2

2

9

46.50

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1417

1

1

X

1

1

1

2

1

9

56.75

4

Doug Foster

1209

0

0

1

X

1

2

2

2

8

35.00

5

Gabriel Boross

1414

0

1

1

1

X

1

1

2

7

37.50

6

Peter Hiller

1049

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

4

17.75

7

Brian Willcock

1320

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

2

4

14.00

8

Michael Hussey

Unr

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

1

11.00

* Second game 1v2 declared void. 

 

Lightning 2001

4 entries; Format: 4 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 5 January; End: 16 February

 

Name

Rating
Dec00

1

2

3

4

Pts

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1567

X

2

3

4

9

41.25

2

Harvey Quaresmini

1434

1

X

3

4

8

34.25

3

Doug Foster

1303

1

1

X

2

4

22.00

4

Peter Hiller

1043

0

0

2

X

2

8.00

 

45 minute 2001

7 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 9 March; End: 2 November

 

Name

Rating
Dec00

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Pts

T-B

1

Harvey Quaresmini

1434

X

0

1

1

1

1F

1

4

6.00

2

Patrick Tao

unr

1

X

0

1F

1

1

-

4

7.00

3

Chris Yu

unr

0

1

X

0

1

1

-

3

5.00

4

Ben Lazarus

1293

0

0F

1

X

1

0F

-

2

4.00

5

Stuart Wilson

1099

0

0

0

0

X

1F

-

1

0.00

6

Doug Foster

1303

0F

0

0

0F

0F

X

-

0

0.00

7

James Hiller

unr

0

-

-

-

-

-

X

0/1

---

Note: Player 7 did not complete more than half of the games by the finish date. His results are not included in calculation of the final table

Play-off for First Place: Harvey Quaresmini 1 Patrick Tao 0

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye  no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]