The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 2000

 

Flood Cup 2000

13 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 3 March; End: 30 June

 

Name

Rating
Dec99

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Luke Murray

1049

X

0

1

1

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

5

27.5

2.83

8.33

2

Brian Thomas

1330

1

X

0

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

5

25.0

0.87

6.37

3

Ben Lazarus

1068

0

1

X

0

-

1

1

-

0

-

1

-

-

-

4

27.5

2.70

6.70

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1314

0

0

1

X

1

-

-

-

1

-

0

1

-

-

4

25.5

0.98

4.98

5

Andrew Robinson

1454

-

-

0

X

-

0

1

1

-

1

-

-

4

23.5

0

4.00

6

Adel Debsie

unr

0

0

0

-

-

X

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

3

27.0

1.08

4.58

7

Mark Winn

1413

0

0

0

-

1

-

X

1

-

-

-

-

1

3

22.5

0.29

3.79

8

Brian Willcock

1177

-

-

-

0

0

0

X

-

-

1

1

1F

-

3

20.5

1.94

5.44

9

Sam Constantin

unr

-

-

1

0

0

-

-

X

1

0

-

-

3

21.5

1.78

4.78

10

Doug Foster

1116

0

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

X

1

1

-

3

19.5

2.37

5.37

11

Gabriel Boross

1325

-

-

0

1

-

-

0

0

0

X

1

-

-

2

22.0

0.90

3.40

12

Stuart Wilson

950

-

0

-

0

0

-

-

0

1

0

0

X

-

-

1

25.5

3.53

4.53

13

Peter Hiller

885

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

0F

-

-

-

-

X

-

0

3.5

3.98

3.98

Play-off for First Place: Luke Murray  Brian Thomas -. Title shared.

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy  2000

16 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 60 minutes; Start: 23 June; End: 20 October

 

 

Name

Rating
Apr00

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

bye

Pts

T-B

 

1

Brian Thomas

1503

X

1

1

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

6

26.5

*

2

Luke Murray

1271

X

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

5

22.5

*

3

Sam Constantin

unr

0

-

X

1

1

1F

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

5

22.0

 

4

Andrew Robinson

1589

0

X

-

-

1

-

-

1F

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

25.5

 

5

Gabriel Boross

1455

-

0

0

-

X

-

0

1

-

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

4

24.0

 

6

Brian Willcock

1305

-

-

0

-

X

0

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

23.5

*

7

Adel Debsie

unr

0

-

0F

-

1

1

X

-

-

0

1F

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

19.5

 

8

Doug Foster

1300

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

X

-

0

-

1

1

-

1

1F

-

4

14.5

*

9

Ben Lazarus

1216

0

0

0

-

-

0

-

-

X

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

26.5

 

10

Harvey Quaresmini

1447

0

-

-

-

0

0

1

1

0

X

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

26.5

*

11

Peter Hiller

1044

-

0

-

0F

-

0F

-

-

-

X

-

1

-

1

-

-

2

10.5

*

12

Kieran Lyons

unr

-

0

-

-

-

-

0

0

0

-

-

X

1

-

1F

-

-

2

17.5

*

13

Stuart Wilson

1103

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

0

-

0

0

0

X

-

1

-

-

1

19.5

*

14

Paul Evans

1335

0

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

1

10.5

*

15

James Hiller

unr

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

0F

0

0

X

-

-

0

13.0

*

16

Jack Badenhorst

unr

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

0F

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

0

8.5

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

Play-off Maiden Trophy: Luke Murray  Sam Constantin 1-0.

 

Allegro 2000

11 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 15 minutes; Start: 6 October; End: 24 November

 

Name

Rating
Aug00

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Pts

T-B

1

Andrew Robinson

1589

X

12D

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

-

-

11

51.50

2

Sam Constantin

1419

12D

X

1

2

2

2

2

-

-

-

1

10

48.75

3

Gabriel Boross

1419

0

X

1

1

2

2

-

-

1

12D

6

22.25

4

Peter Hiller

1044

0

0

1

X

1

2

2

0

-

-

6

17.50

5

Doug Foster

1292

0

0

1

1

X

1

2

0

0

0

-

5

15.50

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1432

0

0

0

0

1

X

2

-

2

0

-

3

5.00

7

James Hiller

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

0

-

-

0

0.00

8

Brian Thomas

1566

-

-

2

2

-

2

X

-

-

2

8/10

---

9

Paul Evans

1335

1

-

-

1

2

0

2

-

X

-

-

6/10

---

10

Ben Lazarus

1228

-

-

1

-

2

2

-

-

-

X

5/8

---

11

Luke Murray

1405

-

1

12D

-

-

-

-

0

-

1

X

3/8

---

Note: Players 8 to 11 did not complete more than half of their games by the finish date. Their results are not included in calculation of the final table

 

Lightning 2000

9 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 7 January; End: 24 March

 

Name

Rating
Aug99

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Pts

T-B

1

Gabriel Boross

1325

X

1

12D

1

1

2

2

2

2

12

82.25

2

Sam Constantin

unr

X

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

12

79.25

3

Andrew Robinson

1454

12D

1

X

1

1

2

2

2

2

12

76.50

4

Brian Thomas

1219

1

1

X

2

1

2

2

2

11

71.25

5

Luke Murray

unr

1

0

1

0

X

1

1

1

2

7

43.00

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1314

0

0

1

1

X

1

2

6

36.25

7

Doug Foster

1119

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

1

1

4

22.25

8

Brian Willcock

1177

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

1

3

16.75

9

Peter Hiller

885

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

2

8.00

Play-off for First Place: Gabriel Boross  Sam Constantin 2-0

 

45 minute 2000

10 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 10 March; End: 6 October

 

Name

Rating
Dec99

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Pts

T-B

1

Sam Constantin

 

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

-

7

17.00

2

Brian Thomas

 

X

-

1

1

1

1

-

1

5

12.00

3

Luke Murray

 

0

X

1

-

1

1

-

1

-

4

9.50

4

Harvey Quaresmini

 

0

-

0

X

0

1

-

1

1

1

3

4.00

5

Adel Debsie

 

0

0

-

1

X

1

-

-

-

-

2

5.00

6

Gabriel Boross

 

0

0

0

0

0

X

0

1

1

-

2

2.00

7

Brian Willcock

 

0

0

0

-

-

1

X

-

0

-

1

2.00

8

Stuart Wilson

 

0

0

-

0

-

0

-

X

1

0

1

1.00

9

Doug Foster

 

0

-

0

0

-

0

1

0

X

-

1

1.00

10

Jack Badenhorst

 

-

0

-

0

-

-

-

1

-

X

1/3

---

Note: Player 10 did not complete more than half of the games by the finish date. His results are not included in calculation of the final table

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye  no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]