The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 1999

 

Flood Cup 1999

10 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 26 February; End: 8 October

 

Name

Rating
Dec98

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Mark Winn

1401

X

0

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

18.00

0.76

6.76

2

Nathan Davidson

1305

1

X

0

1

1

1

1

-

6

19.00

1.43

7.43

3

Eddie Ottschoffski

1510

1

1

X

0

1

1

0

1

1

-

6

23.00

0.00

6.00

4

Doug Foster

1097

0

1

X

0

1

1

1

-

5

16.50

2.89

7.89

5

Andrew Robinson

1454

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

-

5

13.50

0.39

5.39

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1317

0

0

0

1

0

X

1

1

0

-

3

9.00

1.35

4.35

7

Brian Willcock

1199

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

0

1F

0

2

7.00

2.18

4.18

8

Stuart Wilson

971

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

1F

-

2

3.00

3.77

5.77

9

Peter Hiller

885

0

0

0

0

0

1

0F

0F

X

-

1

3.00

4.37

5.37

10

Paul Evans

1216

0

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

X

1/2

---

2.06

2.56

Note: Player 10 did not complete more than half of the games by the finish date. His results are not included in calculation of the final table

 

Flood Cup: Play-off for First Place

 

Name

1

2

3

Pts

1

Mark Winn

X

1

1

2

2

Nathan Davidson

0

X

1

1

3

Eddie Ottschoffski

0

0

X

0

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 1999

13 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 60 minutes; Start: 25 June; End: 8 October

 

 

Name

Rating
Apr99

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

bye

Pts

T-B

*

1

Brian Thomas

1211

X

0

1

1

-

-

1

1

1F

-

1

-

-

-

6

23.5

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1418

1

X

-

1

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

6

24.5

 

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1318

0

X

-

1

1F

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

5

23.0

 

4

Eddie Ottschoffski

1506

0

-

-

X

-

-

-

1F

-

-

1

-

-

4x

4

8.0

*

5

Peter Hiller

885

-

0

0

-

X

0

-

-

1F

-

1

1

-

3

19.0

 

6

Nathan Davidson

1364

-

-

0F

-

1

X

-

0

-

-

-

1

-

3x

3

8.5

 

7

Brian Willcock

1199

0

-

-

-

-

X

0

0

-

1

1

-

3

21.5

*

8

Aaron Michaux

1148

0

-

0

0F

-

1

1

X

-

1

0F

-

-

-

3

20.0

*

9

Paul Evans

1216

0F

0

0

-

0F

-

1

-

X

1

-

-

-

2

16.5

*

10

Stuart Wilson

971

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

0

0

X

0

1

-

1

2

21.0

*

11

Luke Murray

unr

0

-

-

0

0

-

0

1F

-

1

X

0

-

-

2

20.5

 

12

Doug Foster

1097

-

0

-

-

0

0

0

-

-

0

1

X

-

1

2

20.0

 

13

Mark Winn

1401

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

3x

1

0.0

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

Play-off for First Place: Brian Thomas  Andrew Robinson 1-0.

 

Allegro 1999

13 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 15 minutes; Start: 24 September; End: 26 November

 

Name

Rating
Aug99

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Pts

T-B

1

Brian Thomas

1219

X

12D

1

1

2

2

2

2F

2

2

-

-

-

13

85.50

2

Andrew Robinson

1454

12D

X

2F

1

1

1

1*

1*

-

2

2

-

10

72.25

3

Eddie Ottschoffski

1506

1

1

X

1

1

2

1

2

-

-

-

-

10

71.50

4

Nathan Davidson

1333

1

0F

1

X

2

0F

1B

1

2

-

-

-

-

8

58.50

5

Gabriel Boross

1325

0

1

1

0

X

1

2F

1

2

1

2

-

-

8

49.50

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1314

0

0

2F

1

X

1

1

1

2

-

-

-

6

44.00

7

Doug Foster

1119

0

1

1B

0F

1

X

1B

1B

-

2

-

-

6

43.00

8

Ben Lazarus

unr

0F

*

1

1

1

1B

X

---

-

-

1

-

5

39.75

9

Luke Murray

unr

0

1*

0

0

0

1

1B

---

X

-

-

-

-

3

22.50

10

Kieran Lyons

unr

0

-

-

-

1

0

-

-

-

X

1

-

2

4/10

---

11

Stuart Somerville

unr

-

0

-

-

0

-

0

-

-

1

X

-

1

2/9

---

12

Peter Hiller

885

-

0

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

X

-

1/4

---

13

Tim Plunkett

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

X

0/3

---

Note: Players 10 to 13 did not complete more than half of their games by the finish date. Their results are not included in calculation of the final table
* 2v8 and 2v9, player 2 received one point for the forfeit of the second game by these opponents.

 

Lightning 1999

9 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 8 January; End: 19 March

 

Name

Rating
Aug98

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Pts

T-B

1

Victor Davidovici

1735

X

1

2

1

0F

2

2

2

-

10

58.00

2

Andrew Robinson

1448

1

X

1

2

2

2

2

-

10

58.00

3

Mark Winn

1405

0

1

X

1

2

2

1

2

2

9

50.50

4

Michael Davidovici

unr

1

1

X

1

1

2

2

-

9

50.00

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1322

2F

0

0

1

X

2

2

2

-

9

46.00

6

Eddie Ottschoffski

1487

0

0

0

1

0

X

2

2

1

5

15.00

7

Doug Foster

1134

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

2

-

3

9.00

8

Tim Hughes

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

-

0

0.00

9

Paul Evans

1216

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

X

/4

---

Play-off for First Place: Victor Davidovici  Andrew Robinson 1-0

 

45 minute 1999

8 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 45 minutes; Start: 12 February; End: 14 August

 

Name

Rating
Dec98

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Pts

T-B

1

Harvey Quaresmini

1317

X

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

15.50

2

David Mills

unr

1

X

0

1F

1

1

1

5

14.75

3

Brian Thomas

1211

0

X

1

1F

1

1

1

5

12.75

4

Nathan Davidson

1305

0

1

0

X

1F

1

1

---

4

11.00

5

Tim Hughes

unr

0

0F

0F

0F

X

1

1

2

2.50

6

Luke Murray

unr

0

0

0

0

X

1

2

2.50

7

Stuart Wilson

971

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

1

1

0.50

8

Doug Foster

1097

0

0

0

---

0

0

X

1.00

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye  no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]