The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 1997

 

Flood Cup 1997

21 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 21 February; End: 23 May

 

Name

Rating
Dec96

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

bye

Pts

T-B

1

John Nothdurft

unr

X

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

1F

-

-

-

1F

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

22.0

2

Eddie Ottschoffski

1521

X

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

29.0

3

Andrew Robinson

1424

X

1

-

-

0

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

29.0

4

Nathan Davidson

1357

-

0

X

-

1

-

1

-

1

-

0

-

-

1F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

24.0

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1324

0

0

-

-

X

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

23.0

6

Colin Schofield

1321

0

0

-

0

-

X

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1F

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

22.5

7

Mark Winn

1483

-

0

1

-

0

X

-

1

-

-

0

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

27.0

8

Brian Willcock

1242

0

-

0

0

-

-

X

-

-

-

1F

-

1

-

-

-

-

1F

-

-

-

3

21.5

9

Doug Foster

1139

-

-

0

-

-

-

0

-

X

1

0

-

-

-

-

1

-

1F

-

-

-

3

19.0

10

Val Horler

unr

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

0

X

-

-

1

-

0

-

-

-

1F

1F

-

3

14.5

11

Aaron Michaux

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

-

-

1F

-

1

-

-

1F

-

-

3

4.5

12

Carl Ninine

unr

0F

-

-

1

-

-

1

0F

1

-

-

X

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

13.5

13

Sreeni Katta

1050

-

-

0

-

0

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

X

0

-

1

-

1F

-

-

-

2

17.5

14

Peter Hiller

unr

-

0

-

-

-

0

-

0

-

-

-

X

-

-

0

1

-

-

-

-

2

21.0

15

Paul Evans

1235

-

-

-

0F

0

-

0

-

-

-

0F

-

1

-

X

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

11.5

16

Nikki Jones

957

0F

-

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

X

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

6.5

17

Stuart Wilson

1045

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

-

0

-

0

1

0

-

X

0

-

-

-

-

1

18.5

18

Nathan Smith

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

1

X

-

-

-

-

1

3.0

19

Murray Wells

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0F

0F

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

1F

-

1

0.0

20

Ric Ambatali

1386

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

0F

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

-

0

4.5

21

Niels Damm

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0F

-

X

-

0

0.0

 

Handicap 1997

16 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 40/90, 15 to finish; Start: 30 May; End: 22 August

 

Name

Rating
Apr97

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

John Nothdurft

1520

X

1

1

-

1

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

27.5

0

6.5

2

Andrew Robinson

1419

0

X

1

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

5

26.5

0.4

5.9

3

Nathan Davidson

1366

0

X

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

5

26.0

0.6

5.6

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1319

0

-

0

X

-

-

-

1

1

-

1F

1

0

-

-

-

-

4

22.0

0.8

4.8

5

Doug Foster

1137

-

0

-

-

X

0

-

-

1

-

1F

1

0

1

-

-

-

4

18.0

1.6

5.6

6

Mark Winn

1486

0

-

0

-

1

X

*

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

25.0

0.7

4.2

7

Brian Willcock

1242

0

0

0

-

-

X

-

-

1

-

-

-

1F

1

-

-

3

24.5

1.2

4.7

8

Colin Schofield

1317

0

0

-

*

-

X

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

3

25.5

0.9

3.9

9

Val Horler

unr

-

-

-

0

0

0

-

-

X

0

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

3

20.0

1.7

4.7

10

Aaron Michaux

unr

0

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

1

X

-

-

-

0

1F

1F

-

3

17.5

1.8

4.8

11

Peter Hiller

unr

-

-

-

0F

0F

0

-

-

-

-

X

0

-

1

1F

1F

-

3

7.5

2.1

5.1

12

Stuart Wilson

1031

-

0

-

0

0

-

-

-

0

-

1

X

-

-

-

1

2

21.0

2.6

5.1

13

Eddie Ottschoffski

1552

-

0

-

1

1

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

X

-

-

-

-

2

16.5

0

2.0

14

Nathan Smith

unr

-

-

-

-

0

-

0F

0

-

1

0

-

X

0

-

-

1

16.5

2.5

4.0

15

Murray Wells

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

0

0F

0F

-

-

1

X

-

-

1

8.0

2.6

3.6

16

Nikki Jones

960

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

0F

0F

-

-

-

-

X

-

0

5.0

2.6

2.6

* game unplayed

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 1997

16 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls:60 minutes; Start: 29 August; End: 28 November

 

 

Name

Rating
Aug97

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

bye

Pts

T-B

 

1

Colin Schofield

1317

X

0

1

0

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

5

28.0

 

2

Andrew Robinson

1421

1

X

-

0

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

5

27.5

 

3

Eddie Ottschoffski

1564

0

-

X

1

-

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

5

23.0

 

4

Adam Bedi

1290

1

0

X

1

0

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

29.0

 

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1331

0

1

-

0

X

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

28.5

*

6

Brian Willcock

1219

0

0

0

1

-

X

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

4

27.0

 

7

Nathan Davidson

1378

-

-

0

-

0

-

X

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

1

4

19.5

 

8

Mark Winn

1475

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

1

-

-

-

0

-

1

2x

4

17.0

*

9

Peter Hiller

865

-

0

-

0

0

-

-

-

X

1

-

1F

0

-

1

-

-

3

21.5

 

10

Val Horler

846

-

-

0

-

-

-

-

0

0

X

-

1

1

-

-

0

1

3

19.5

*

11

Nathan Smith

unr

0

-

-

-

0

-

0

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

1F

3

18.5

*

12

Eric Faccer

unr

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

0F

0

0

X

-

-

1

1F

1

3

12.0

*

13

Aaron Michaux

unr

-

0

-

0

-

-

-

1

0

-

-

X

-

-

2

21.5

 

14

Doug Foster

1131

-

-

0

-

-

0

0

1

-

-

-

-

-

X

0

-

1,

2

19.0

*

15

Stuart Wilson

1018

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

-

0

1

X

0

-

2

20.0

*

16

Jason Werry

unr

0

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

1

0F

0F

-

-

1

X

-

2

18.0

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

 

One Hour: Play-off for First Place

Start: 19 December 1997; End: 9 January 1998

 

Name

1

2

3

Pts

1

Colin Schofield

X

1

1

2

Andrew Robinson

X

1

3

Eddie Ottschoffski

0

X

 

Allegro 1997

13 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 15 minutes; Start: 11 July; End: 31 October

 

Name

Rating
Apr97

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Pts

T-B

1

John Nothdurft

1520

X

2

12D

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

-

2

19

147.00

2

Joe Tarnawski

1906

0

X

2

2

1

2

1

2

1F

1

2

-

-

14

109.25

3

Andrew Robinson

1419

12D

0

X

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

-

2

13

96.75

4

Brian Willcock

1242

0

0

0

X

2

1

1F

2

1

2

2

0

-

11

62.50

5

Harvey Quaresmini

1319

0

1

1

0

X

1

1

1

2

2

1

-

9

60.50

6

Colin Schofield

1317

0

0

1

1

X

2

1

1F

1

2

1

-

9

58.50

7

Nathan Davidson *

1366

0

1

0F

1

0

X

2

0F

0F

2

-

-

7

53.25

8

Val Horler *

unr

0

0

1

0

1

1

0

X

1F

2

1

0

-

7

43.00

9

Aaron Michaux

unr

0

0F

0

1

1

0F

0F

0F

X

0F

2

-

1

4

24.50

10

Doug Foster

1137

0

1

0

0

1

0F

0

0F

X

0F

-

-

2

29.75

11

Nathan Smith

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

1F

X

0

-

2

9.50

12

Mark Winn

1486

-

-

-

2

1

1

-

2

-

-

2

X

-

8/10

---

13

Peter Hiller

unr

0

-

0

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

X

1/6

---

Note: Players 12 to 13 did not complete more than half of their games by the finish date. Their results are not included in calculation of the final table
* Play-off: Nathan Davidson  Val Horler 2-1

 

Lightning 1997

15 entries; Format: 4 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 3 January; End: 28 March

 

Name

Rating
Dec96

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Pts

T-B

1

Joe Tarnawski

1927

X

1

3

4

4

2

4

4

4

4

4

4

39

654.00

2

Mark Winn

1483

2

X

3

3

4

1

2

3

3

4

4

4

33

581.00

3

John Nothdurft

unr

1

X

3

32D

3

4

1

3

3

4

4

30

487.25

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1324

0

1

1

X

3

3

4

3

3

4

4

27

369.50

5

Andrew Robinson *

1424

0

0

12D

3

X

3

2

1

4

3

3

3

25

367.75

6

Nathan Davidson *

1357

2

3

1

X

1

2

4

4

3

4

25

399.25

7

Colin Schofield

1321

0

2

0

1

2

2

X

-

2

-

3

3

15

265.25

8

Josh Ashwood

1314

0

1

3

0

2

2

-

X

2

-

-

-

11

264.75

9

Doug Foster

1235

0

1

1

0

0

2

1

X

0

1

2

10

148.25

10

Paul Evans

1139

0

0

1

0

-

-

4

X

4

-

10

123.50

11

Sreeni Katta

1050

0

0

0

0

1

1

-

2

0

X

2

7

88.75

12

Val Horler

unr

0

0

0

0

0

1

-

1

-

2

X

5

57.25

Note: Player 15 did not complete more than half of the games by the finish date. His results are not included in calculation of the final table

* Play-offs: Andrew Robinson  Nathan Davidson 2-1; Doug Foster  Paul Evans unplayed

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye  no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]