The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 1996

 

Flood Cup 1996

14 entries; Format: Round-Robin; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 26 January; End: 9 August

 

Name

Rating
Dec95

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Pts

T-B

1

Joe Tarnawski

1916

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

-

11

58.00

2

Nathan Davidson

1356

X

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

9

46.50

3

Andrew Robinson

1415

X

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

8

43.00

4

Mark Winn

1485

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

-

8

39.50

5

Eddie Ottschoffski

1626

0

0

0

X

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

-

8

36.25

6

Colin Schofield

1268

0

1

0

X

0

1F

1

1

1

1

1

0

8

36.00

7

Josh Ashwood

unr

0

0

0

0

1

X

1

1

0

1

1

-

6

26.50

8

Paul Evans

unr

0

0

1

0

0

0F

0

X

0F

1

1

1

1

-

5

16.50

9

Harvey Quaresmini

1376

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1F

X

1F

1

1

1

1

5

13.00

10

Doug Foster

1114

0

0

0

0

0

0

0F

X

1

1

-

3

11.00

11

Nikki Jones

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

X

0

1

-

2

7.00

12

Sreeni Katta

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

0

-

1

3.75

13

Stuart Wilson

1124

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

0

1

1.50

14

Todd Porter

unr

-

0

-

-

1

-

-

0

-

-

-

1

X

2/5

---

Note: Player 14 did not complete more than half of his games by the finish date. His results are not included in calculation of the final table

 

Handicap 1996

15 entries; Format: 5 round Swiss; Time controls: 40/90, 15 to finish; Start: 28 June; End: 20 September

 

Name

Rating
Apr96

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp
Score

1

Nathan Davidson

1304

X

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1F

-

-

-

4

10.5

1.4

5.9

2

Eddie Ottschoffski

1592

-

X

-

1

1

-

1F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

11.5

1.3

5.3

3

Mark Winn

1484

0

-

X

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

1F

-

4

10.5

1.3

5.3

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1361

-

0

-

X

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

1F

1

-

-

4

8.0

2.3

6.3

5

Andrew Robinson

1413

-

-

X

-

1

-

0

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

3

15.5

1.3

4.3

6

Val Horler

unr

-

0

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

-

1

-

0

-

1F

-

3

9.5

3.8

6.8

7

Stuart Wilson

1077

-

-

-

-

0

0

X

-

-

-

-

1

1F

1F

-

-

3

7.0

3.5

6.5

8

John Nothdurft

unr

-

0F

0

-

-

-

-

X

-

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

3

6.5

1.1

4.1

9

Nikki Jones

907

0

-

-

0

1

-

-

-

X

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

11.5

3.5

6.0

10

Josh Ashwood

unr

-

0

0

-

-

-

0

-

X

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

16.0

2.2

3.7

11

Doug Foster

1140

-

-

0

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

-

1

11.0

2.9

4.4

12

Peter Horler

unr

0

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

0

X

-

1F

-

-

1

10.5

3.8

4.8

13

Colin Schofield

1289

0F

-

-

0F

-

1

0F

0

-

-

-

-

X

-

-

-

1

6.0

2.0

3.0

14

Niels Damm

unr

-

-

-

0

-

-

0F

0

0

-

-

0F

-

X

-

-

0

9.5

2.5

2.5

15

Sreeni Katta

unr

-

-

0F

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

0

0.0

3.3

3.3

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy / Maiden Trophy 1996

17 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls:60 minutes; Start: 13 September; End: 29 November

 

 

Name

Rating
Aug96

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

bye

Pts

T-B

 

1

Eddie Ottschoffski

1562

X

1

1

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

1F

1

-

-

-

-

7

23.5

*

2

John Nothdurft

unr

0

X

1

1

F

1

-

1F

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

23.5

 

3

Joe Tarnawski

1922

0

0

X

1

1

-

-

F

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

27.5

 

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1361

-

0

0

X

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

1F

-

-

-

1F

-

4

19.5

 

5

Mark Winn

1484

-

1F

0

X

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

2x

4

15.0

 

6

Colin Schofield

1300

0

0

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

1

0F

-

-

4

23.5

 

7

Andrew Robinson

1413

0

-

-

-

-

0

X

1F

-

-

1

1

0

-

-

1F

-

-

4

18.5

*

8

Paul Evans

1176

-

0F

F

-

-

-

0F

X

-

-

-

-

1

1,1*

-

-

-

4

7.5

 

9

Nathan Davidson

1302

0

0

0

-

-

-

-

X

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

3

28.0

 

10

Doug Foster

1146

-

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

0

X

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

3

17.5

*

11

Sreeni Katta

1164

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

-

0

0

X

F

-

1

1

-

-

-

2

18.5

*

12

Peter Horler

unr

-

-

-

0

-

0

0

-

-

-

1F

X

-

0

-

-

1

2

15.5

*

13

Josh Ashwood

unr

0F

-

0

0F

0

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

-

2

15.0

*

14

Val Horler

unr

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

0

0

1

0

X

-

-

1

-

2

22.0

*

15

Stuart Wilson

1077

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

0,0*

0

0

0

-

-

-

X

1

-

-

1

22.5

*

16

Niels Damm

unr

-

-

-

-

-

0F

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

X

-

1

3.5

 

17

Nikki Jones

907

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

X

-

0

2.0

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden Trophy

P Evans and S Wilson played twice due to an irregularity in the draw.

Several games were awarded forfeits 1- and -, as well as the more standard 1-0.

 

Allegro 1996

14 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 15 minutes; Start: 31 May; End: 22 November

 

Name

Rating
Apr96

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Pts

T-B

1

Joe Tarnawski

1919

X

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

21

206.50

2

John Nothdurft

unr

0

X

0F

1

2

2

1*

2

2

2

2

2

2

-

18

148.50

3

Mark Winn

1484

0

0F

X

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

-

16

139.00

4

Harvey Quaresmini

1361

1

1

1

X

12D

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

14

136.50

5

Andrew Robinson

1413

0

0

12D

X

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

13

100.50

6

Nathan Davidson

1304

1

0

0

1

1

X

0

1

1

1

1

2

1

-

11

98.75

7

Josh Ashwood

unr

1

1*

1

1

1

2

X

0

0F

0F

1

0F

2

-

10

123.50

8

Doug Foster

1140

0

0

0

1

0

1

2

X

0F

1

1

0F

2

-

8

65.50

9

Colin Schofield

1289

0

0

0

1

1

0F

0F

X

2

1

2

-

8

61.25

10

Niels Damm

unr

0

0

0

1

0

1

0F

1

0

X

2

0F

2

-

7

52.00

11

Eddie Ottschoffski

1592

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

X

0

1

-

6

59.50

12

Paul Evans

1176

0

0

0

0

0

0F

0F

1

0F

2

X

2

-

5

33.50

13

Sreeni Katta

unr

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

X

-

3

34.00

14

Nikki Jones

907

0

-

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

0/6

---

Note: Player 14 did not complete more than half of her games by the finish date. Her results are not included in calculation of the final table

* J Ashwood won 1st game against J Nothdurft, then forfeited 2nd game.

 

Lightning 1996

10 entries; Format: 5 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 5 January; End: 5 April

 

Name

Rating
Dec95

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Pts

T-B

1

Joe Tarnawski

1916

X

5

5

4

5

5

4

5

5

5

44

881.00

2

Mark Winn

1485

0

X

3

4

3

3

4

4

4

5

31

547.25

3

Harvey Quaresmini

1376

0

2

X

3

4

3

3

3

5

5

28

486.25

4

Andrew Robinson

1415

2

X

3

42D

4

3

4

5

26

443.50

5

Colin Schofield

1268

0

2

1

2

X

3

2

4

42D

5

23

368.50

6

Nathan Davidson

1356

0

2

2

12D

2

X

3

3

42D

5

22

356.50

7

Eddie Ottschoffski

1626

1

1

1

3

2

X

3

4

5

21

343.50

8

Josh Ashwood

unr

0

1

2

2

1

2

1

X

2

4

15

270.25

9

Doug Foster

1114

0

0

12D

12D

1

3

X

4

11

149.75

10

Nikki Jones

unr

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

X

2

26.50

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols
T-B = Tie-Break score
Hcp = Handicap
Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added
12D = Two draws (totalling one point).
1F = Game won on forfeit
0F = Game lost on forfeit
1B = One point bye
0B = Bye  no points

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]