The Gap Chess Club

 

Tournament Crosstables 1989

 

Flood Cup 1989

13 entries; Format: 7 round Swiss; Time controls: 40/100, 10/20; Start: 15 April 1989; End: January 1990

 

Name

Rating

Aug90

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

bye

Pts

T-B

1

Harvey Quaresmini

1359

X

1

1

0

-

0

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

5

27.0

2

George P Smith

1484

0

X

1

0

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

1

-

5

24.0

3

Barry Cox

1495

0

0

X

1

1

-

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

5

27.5

4

Ray Adams

1455

1

1

0

X

0

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

29.0

5

Phillip Kirkman

1332

-

-

0

X

1

1

0

1

-

-

-

1

-

4

23.5

6

Peter Miltenburg

1428

1

-

-

1

0

X

0

-

-

-

-

1

4

21.5

7

Doug Foster

1236

-

0

0

0

0

1

X

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

3

27.5

8

Anthony Hatton

1228

0

0

0

-

1

-

-

X

1

-

-

-

3

27.0

9

Anthony Whimp

1010

0

-

-

-

0

-

-

0

X

1

0

-

1

1

3

18.5

10

Stuart Wilson

1165

-

0

0

0

-

-

-

0

X

1

-

1

-

2

25.0

11

Richard Thomas

1198

0

-

-

-

-

-

0

1

0

X

-

-

1

2

16.5

12

Scott Archibald

1181

-

-

-

-

-

0

-

-

-

X

-

1

2

10.0

13

Steven Laycock

unr

-

0

-

-

0

-

-

-

0

0

-

-

X

1

1

15.0

 

Flood Cup: Play-off for First Place

 

Name

1

2

3

4

Pts

1

Harvey Quaresmini

1

0

0

1

2

2

George P Smith

0

1

1

0

2

Harvey Quaresmini and George P Smith declared joint champions. 

Barry Cox did not compete in the play-off.

 

Handicap / Maiden / Hour 1989

11 entries; Format: 5 round Swiss; Time controls: 60 minutes; Start: 9 September; End: 9 December

 

 

Name

Rating

Aug90

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

bye

Pts

T-B

Hcp

Hcp

Score

 

1

Harvey Quaresmini

1359

X

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

13.5

 

 

 

2

George P Smith

1484

X

0

1

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

3

13.5

 

 

*

3

Peter Miltenburg

1428

0

1

X

-

0

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

14.0

 

 

 

4

Phillip Kirkman

1332

0

0

-

X

-

1

-

1

-

-

1F

-

3

13.0

 

 

*

5

Roland Simons

1205

0

-

1

-

X

0

-

-

1

1F

-

-

3

11.5

 

 

*

6

Doug Foster

1236

-

-

-

0

1

X

0

1

1

-

-

-

3

11.0

 

 

*

7

Colin Schofield

1300

-

0

0

-

-

1

X

1

0

-

-

-

2

12.5

 

 

*

8

Stuart Wilson

1165

-

-

-

0

-

0

0

X

-

1F

-

1

2

8.0

 

 

*

9

Anthony Whimp

1010

-

0

-

-

0

0

1

-

X

0

-

-

1

12.5

 

 

*

10

Michael Pomplun

1040

0

-

0

-

0F

-

-

0F

1

X

-

-

1

8.5

 

 

*

11

Stewart Young

1209

-

-

-

0F

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

-

0

0.0

 

 

* (first column) = Eligible for Maiden

Notes:

1. Peter Miltenburg won a three-way play-off for the Maiden Trophy.

2. H Quaresmini and R Simons tied for first in the Handicap Trophy competition.

3. Scores based on handicap are not known.

 

Allegro 1989

9 entries; Format: 2 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 15 minutes; Start: 18 November; End: 16 December

Final Results and Winner not known.

 

Name

Rating

Aug90

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Pts

T-B

1

Ray Adams

1455

X

0

1

1

-

2

2

-

-

6/10

-

2

Harvey Quaresmini

1359

2

X

1

1

1

-

0

-

-

5/10

-

3

Peter Miltenburg

1428

1

1

X

-

1

-

-

-

-

3/6

-

4

George P Smith

1484

1

1

-

X

-

-

-

-

2/6

-

5

Doug Foster

1236

-

1

1

-

X

-

-

-

-

2/4

-

6

Phillip Kirkman

1332

0

-

-

-

-

X

2

-

-

2/4

-

7

Anthony Hatton

1228

0

2

-

-

-

0

X

-

-

2/6

-

8

Joe Tarnawski

2018

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

X

-

1/2

-

9

Steve Laycock

unr

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

X

0

-

Note: Player 9 entered the tournament but subsequently withdrew.

 

Lightning 1989

8 entries; Format: 4 x Round-Robin; Time controls: 5 minutes; Start: 4 March; End: 4 November

Final Results not known, except that J Tarmawski was the winner.

 

Name

Rating

Aug90

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Pts

T-B

1

Joe Tarnawski

2018

X

3

4

-

-

2

4

-

14/16

-

2

George P Smith

1484

X

2

3

4

2

-

-

12/20

-

3

Ray Adams

1455

0

1

X

-

2

2

2

-

8/20

-

4

Steve Laycock

unr

-

-

X

2

-

4

-

6/12

-

5

Phillip Kirkman

1332

-

0

2

2

X

-

2

-

6/16

-

6

Harvey Quaresmini

1359

1

2

1

-

-

X

-

-

5/12

-

7

Doug Foster

1236

0

-

2

0

2

-

X

-

4/16

-

8

Peter Miltenburg

1428

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

x

0

-

Note: Player 8 entered the tournament but subsequently withdrew.

 

 

Abbreviations and symbols

T-B = Tie-Break score

Hcp = Handicap

Hcp score = Actual score with Handicap added

12D = Two draws (totalling one point).

1F = Game won on forfeit

0F = Game lost on forfeit

1B = One point bye

0B = Bye  no points

 

[Index of Tournament Crosstables]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]